Colorado Code § 19-3-702
Permanency hearing
(1) (a) In order to provide stable, permanent homes for
every child or youth placed out of the home, in as short a time as possible, a court shall conduct
a permanency planning hearing. The court shall hold the permanency planning hearing as soon
* * *
determinations required at both hearings in the combined hearing.
(2) (a) When the court schedules a permanency planning hearing pursuant to this section,
the court or designee of the court shall promptly issue a notice stating the purpose of the hearing.
The notice must set forth the constitutional and statutory rights of the child's or youth's parents or
guardian and the statutory rights of the child or youth. The notice of the hearing must comply
with the requirements stated in section 19-3-502 (7) and must be sent to parents or guardians,
placement providers, and named children or youth.
(b) The county department of human or social services shall propose a permanency plan
for each child or youth, which plan must be completed and submitted to the court in the family
services plan no later than five days in advance of the permanency planning hearing.
(3) At any permanency planning hearing, the court shall first determine if the child or
youth should be returned to the child's or youth's parent, named guardian, or legal custodian and,
if applicable, the date on which the child or youth must be returned. If the child or youth cannot
be returned home, the court shall also determine whether reasonable efforts have been made to
find a safe and stable permanent home for the child or youth. The court shall not delay
permanency planning by considering the placement of children or youth together as a sibling
group or for purposes of maintaining financial support for a kinship foster care home or a non-
certified kinship care home, unless there are exceptional circumstances approved by the court. At
any permanency planning hearing, the court shall make the following determinations, when
applicable:
(a) Whether procedural safeguards to preserve parental rights have been applied in
connection with any change in the child's or youth's placement or any determination affecting
family time of the child or youth;
(b) Whether reasonable efforts have been made to finalize the permanency goal;
(c) Whether ongoing efforts have been made to identify kin and relatives that are
available to be a permanent placement for the child or youth;
(d) When the child or youth resides in a placement out of state, whether the out-of-state
placement continues to be appropriate and in the best interests of the child or youth;
(e) Whether a child or youth who is fourteen years of age or older is receiving transition
services to successful adulthood, regardless of his or her permanency goal; and
(f) Whether the current placement of the child or youth could be a permanent placement,
if necessary.
(4) (a) If the child or youth cannot be returned to the physical custody of the child's or
youth's parent or legal guardian on the date of the hearing, the court shall enter one or more of
the following permanency goals, of which subsections (4)(a)(I) to (4)(a)(V) of this section may
be adopted as concurrent goals pursuant to section 19-3-508 (7):
(I) Return home;
(II) Adoption with a relative;
(III) Permanent placement with a relative through legal guardianship or allocation of
parental responsibilities;
(IV) Adoption with a nonrelative;
(V) Permanent placement with a nonrelative through legal guardianship or allocation of
parental responsibilities;
(VI) (A) Other planned permanent living arrangements either through emancipation or
long-term foster care.
(B) Other planned permanent living arrangements may only be used as a permanency
goal for children or youth in exceptional circumstances for children sixteen years of age or older
who have co-occurring complex conditions that preclude their return home, their adoption or
legal guardianship, or allocation of parental responsibilities; or for children and youth who are in
the unaccompanied refugee minor program, regardless of their age.
(C) Other planned permanent living arrangements may not be used as a concurrent goal.
(D) The court shall ask the child or youth about his or her desired permanency outcome
when considering other planned permanent living arrangements.
(b) (I) The department shall document in the family services plan the compelling reasons
why it is not in the best interest of the child or youth to return home, be placed for adoption, be
placed with a legal guardian, or be placed with a fit and willing relative. In addition, the
department shall document intensive, ongoing, and unsuccessful efforts made to return the child
or youth home or to a secure placement with a fit and willing relative, including adult siblings; a
legal guardian; or an adoptive parent, including efforts that utilize search technology that
includes social media to find biological family members for the children or youth.
(II) The department shall document in the family services plan and the court shall review
whether the child's or youth's placement is following the reasonable and prudent parent standard
and whether the child or youth has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age-appropriate
activities.
(c) Prior to closing a case before a youth's eighteenth birthday, the court or the youth's
guardian ad litem or counsel for youth shall notify the youth that the youth will lose the right to
receive medicaid until the maximum age provided by federal law if the case is closed prior to the
youth's eighteenth birthday. Prior to closing a case after a youth's sixteenth birthday, the court
shall advise the youth of the youth's eligibility for the foster youth in transition program, created
in section 19-7-303, should the youth later determine the youth needs child welfare assistance
from a county department.
(d) Every child who is eighteen years of age or older who is leaving foster or kinship
* * *