Colorado Code § 19-3-702
Permanency hearing
(1) (a) In order to provide stable, permanent homes for
every child or youth placed out of the home, in as short a time as possible, a court shall conduct
a permanency planning hearing. The court shall hold the permanency planning hearing as soon
* * *
(c) Whether ongoing efforts have been made to identify kin and relatives that are
available to be a permanent placement for the child or youth;
(d) When the child or youth resides in a placement out of state, whether the out-of-state
placement continues to be appropriate and in the best interests of the child or youth;
(e) Whether a child or youth who is fourteen years of age or older is receiving transition
services to successful adulthood, regardless of his or her permanency goal; and
(f) Whether the current placement of the child or youth could be a permanent placement,
if necessary.
(4) (a) If the child or youth cannot be returned to the physical custody of the child's or
youth's parent or legal guardian on the date of the hearing, the court shall enter one or more of
the following permanency goals, of which subsections (4)(a)(I) to (4)(a)(V) of this section may
be adopted as concurrent goals pursuant to section 19-3-508 (7):
(I) Return home;
(II) Adoption with a relative;
(III) Permanent placement with a relative through legal guardianship or allocation of
parental responsibilities;
(IV) Adoption with a nonrelative;
(V) Permanent placement with a nonrelative through legal guardianship or allocation of
parental responsibilities;
(VI) (A) Other planned permanent living arrangements either through emancipation or
long-term foster care.
(B) Other planned permanent living arrangements may only be used as a permanency
goal for children or youth in exceptional circumstances for children sixteen years of age or older
who have co-occurring complex conditions that preclude their return home, their adoption or
legal guardianship, or allocation of parental responsibilities; or for children and youth who are in
the unaccompanied refugee minor program, regardless of their age.
(C) Other planned permanent living arrangements may not be used as a concurrent goal.
* * *
(d) Every child who is eighteen years of age or older who is leaving foster or kinship
care must be provided with his or her birth certificate, social security card, health insurance
information, medical records, either a driver's license or state-issued identification card, and
proof of foster care.
(e) If the court finds that there is not a substantial probability that the child or youth will
be returned to a parent or legal guardian within six months and the child or youth appears to be
adoptable and meets the criteria for adoption in section 19-5-203, the court may order the county
department of human or social services to show cause why it should not file a motion to
terminate the parent-child legal relationship pursuant to part 6 of this article 3. Cause may
include, but is not limited to, any of the following conditions:
(I) The parent or legal guardian has maintained regular parenting time and contact with
the child or youth, and the child or youth would benefit from continuing this relationship;
(II) A child who is twelve years of age or older objects to termination of the parent-child
legal relationship;
(III) The child's foster parents are unable to adopt the child because of exceptional
circumstances that do not include an unwillingness to accept legal responsibility for the child.
The foster parents must be willing and capable of providing the child with a stable and
permanent environment, and it must be shown that removal of the child from the physical
custody of his or her foster parents would be seriously detrimental to the emotional well-being of
the child.
(IV) The criteria for termination in section 19-3-604 have not yet been met; or
(V) If the parent:
(A) Is incarcerated in a department of corrections facility, a private correctional facility
under contract with the department of corrections, or a jail; detained by the United States
* * *