Colorado Code § 19-3-608
Effect of decree
(1) An order for the termination of the parent-child legal
relationship divests the child and the parent of all legal rights, powers, privileges, immunities,
duties, and obligations with respect to each other, but it shall not modify the child's status as an
heir at law which shall cease only upon a final decree of adoption.
(2) No order or decree entered pursuant to this part 6 shall disentitle a child to any
benefit due him from any third person, including, but not limited to, any Indian tribe, any
agency, any state, or the United States.
(3) After the termination of a parent-child legal relationship, the former parent is not
entitled to any notice of proceedings for the adoption of the child by another, nor has he any
right to object to the adoption or to otherwise participate in such proceedings.