Colorado Code § 19-3-505
Adjudicatory hearing - findings - adjudication
(1) At the adjudicatory
hearing, the court shall consider whether the allegations of the petition are supported by a
preponderance of the evidence; except that jurisdictional matters of the age and residence of the
child shall be deemed admitted by or on behalf of the child unless specifically denied prior to the
adjudicatory hearing.
(2) Evidence tending to establish the necessity of separating the child from the parents or
guardian may be admitted but shall not be required for the making of an order of adjudication.
(3) Adjudicatory hearings shall be held at the earliest possible time, but in no instance
shall such hearing be held later than ninety days after service of the petition, or, in a county
designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a
petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501 (2), in no instance shall such hearing be
held later than sixty days after service of the petition unless the court finds that the best interests
of the child will be served by granting a delay. If the court determines that a delay is necessary, it
shall set forth the specific reason why such delay is necessary and shall schedule the
adjudicatory hearing at the earliest possible time following the delay.
(4) (a) When it appears that the evidence presented at the hearing discloses facts not
alleged in the petition, the court may proceed immediately to consider the additional or different
matters raised by the evidence if the parties consent.
(b) In such event, the court, on the motion of any interested party or on its own motion,
shall order the petition to be amended to conform to the evidence.
(c) If the amendment results in a substantial departure from the original allegations in the
petition, the court shall continue the hearing on the motion of any interested party, or the court
may grant a continuance on its own motion if it finds it to be in the best interests of the child or
any other party to the proceeding.
(d) If it appears from the evidence that the child may have a mental health disorder or an
intellectual and developmental disability as these terms are defined in article 10.5 of title 27,
subsections (4)(a) to (4)(c) of this section do not apply, and the court shall proceed pursuant to
section 19-3-506.
(5) After making a finding as provided by paragraph (a) of subsection (7) of this section
but before making an adjudication, the court may continue the hearing from time to time,
allowing the child to remain in his own home or in the temporary custody of another person or
agency subject to such conditions of conduct and of visitation or supervision by a juvenile
probation officer as the court may prescribe, if:
(a) Consent is given by the parties, including the child and his parent, guardian, or other
legal custodian after being fully informed by the court of their rights in the proceeding, including
their right to have an adjudication made either dismissing or sustaining the petition;
(b) Such continuation shall extend no longer than six months without review by the
court. Upon review, the court may continue the case for an additional period not to exceed six
months, after which the petition shall either be dismissed or sustained.
(6) When the court finds that the allegations of the petition are not supported by a
preponderance of the evidence, the court shall order the petition dismissed and the child
discharged from any detention or restriction previously ordered. His or her parents, guardian, or
legal custodian shall also be discharged from any restriction or other previous temporary order.
The court shall inform the respondent that, pursuant to section 19-3-313.5 (3)(f), the department
shall expunge the records and reports for purposes related to employment or background checks.
(7) (a) When the court finds that the allegations of the petition are supported by a
preponderance of the evidence, except when the case is continued as provided in the introductory
portion to subsection (5) of this section, the court shall sustain the petition and shall make an
order of adjudication setting forth whether the child is neglected or dependent. Evidence that
child abuse or nonaccidental injury has occurred shall constitute prima facie evidence that such
child is neglected or dependent, and such evidence shall be sufficient to support an adjudication
under this section.
(b) The court shall then hold the dispositional hearing, but such hearing may be
continued on the motion of any interested party or on the motion of the court. Such continuance
shall not exceed thirty days unless good cause exists. In a county designated pursuant to section
19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with
section 19-3-501 (2), the dispositional hearing shall be held within thirty days after the
adjudicatory hearing unless good cause is shown and unless the court finds that the best interests
of the child will be served by granting a delay. It is the intent of the general assembly that the
dispositional hearing be held on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing, whenever possible.