Colorado Code § 19-3-502
19-1-126 (1)(c).
(3) All petitions filed alleging the dependency or neglect of a child shall include the
following statements:
(a) "Termination of the parent-child legal relationship is a possible remedy available if
this petition alleging that a child is dependent or neglected is sustained. A separate hearing must
be held before such termination is ordered. Termination of the parent-child legal relationship
means that the child who is the subject of this petition would be eligible for adoption."
(b) "If the child is placed out of the home for a period of twelve months or longer, the
court shall hold a permanency hearing within said twelve months to determine a permanent
placement for the child."
(c) "The review of any decree of placement of a child subsequent to the three-month
review required by section 19-1-115 (4)(a) may be conducted as an administrative review by the
department of human services, as appropriate. If you are a party to the action, you have a right to
object to an administrative review, and if you object, the review shall be conducted by the court."
(4) No counterclaim, cross claim, or other claim for damages may be asserted by a
respondent in an action alleging the dependency or neglect of a child, but nothing in this
subsection (4) shall be construed to prohibit a respondent from asserting a claim for damages in
an action independent of an action alleging the dependency or neglect of a child.