Colorado Code § 19-3-312
Court proceedings
(1) The county department or local law enforcement
agency receiving a report under section 19-3-304 or 19-3-305, in addition to taking such
immediate steps pursuant to sections 19-3-401 and 19-3-308 (4) as may be required to protect a
child, shall inform, within seventy-two hours, the appropriate juvenile court or district court with
juvenile jurisdiction that the child appears to be within the court's jurisdiction. Upon receipt of
such information, the court shall make an immediate investigation to determine whether
protection of the child from further abuse is required and, upon such determination, may
authorize the filing of a petition, as provided for in section 19-3-501 (2).
(2) In any proceeding initiated pursuant to this section, the court shall name as
respondents all persons alleged by the petition to have caused or permitted the abuse or neglect
alleged in the petition. In every such case, the responsible person shall be named as respondent.
Summonses shall be issued for all named respondents in accordance with section 19-3-503.
(3) Repealed.
(4) If a report under section 19-3-304 or 19-3-305 is based solely on an allegation of
emotional abuse as defined in section 19-1-103 (1)(a), if requested by any party to the
proceeding or upon its own motion, the court shall order a report to be prepared by an
independent mental health-care provider. The independent mental health-care provider shall
interview the child and the alleged perpetrator of the abuse. The costs of the report shall be split
equally between the county and the party requesting the report, unless the court finds that paying
such costs would cause a hardship to the party.
(5) If a petition is filed alleging that a child is neglected or dependent based upon section
19-3-102 (2), the county department shall engage in concurrent planning to expedite the
permanency planning process for the child who is the subject of such petition.