Colorado Code § 19-3-306
Evidence of abuse - color photographs and X rays
(1) Any child health
associate, person licensed to practice medicine in this state, registered nurse or licensed practical
nurse, hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of patients,
medical examiner, coroner, social worker, psychologist, or local law enforcement officer who
has before him a child he reasonably believes has been abused or neglected may take or cause to
be taken color photographs of the areas of trauma visible on the child. If medically indicated,
such person may take or cause to be taken X rays of the child.
(2) Copies or duplicate originals of any color photographs which show evidence of child
abuse shall be immediately forwarded to the county department or to the local law enforcement
agency. Original photographs shall be made available upon the request of such department or
agency. X rays which show evidence of child abuse or copies of the X-ray report, or both, shall
be made available upon request to the county department or the local law enforcement agency.
Any person who forwards original photographs or X rays pursuant to this section shall maintain
copies or duplicate originals thereof.