Colorado Code § 19-3-302
Legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly declares that the complete
reporting of child abuse is a matter of public concern and that, in enacting this part 3, it is the
intent of the general assembly to protect the best interests of children of this state and to offer
protective services in order to prevent any further harm to a child suffering from abuse. It is also
the intent of the general assembly that if a county or group of counties decides to establish a
child protection team, that the child protection teams publicly discuss public agencies' responses
to child abuse and neglect reports so that the public and the general assembly are better informed
concerning the operation and administration of this part 3.
(2) (a) The general assembly further declares that requiring people to report known or
suspected child abuse or neglect pursuant to this part 3 impacts the people reporting as well as
children and families. As a result of implicit bias, under-resourced communities, communities of
color, and persons with disabilities are disproportionately impacted by the mandatory reporting
system. To create a more equitable mandatory reporting system, people required to report child
abuse or neglect must have access to necessary resources to report child abuse or neglect,
including but not limited to:
(I) Specialized training to address and decrease the disproportionate impact on under-
resourced communities, communities of color, and persons with disabilities;
(II) Standardized training and materials; and
(III) Information regarding obligations and protections pursuant to the law.
(b) Additionally, through the creation of a mandatory reporter task force in this part 3,
diverse representatives from statewide organizations serving families and youth shall analyze
best practices and may recommend changes to training materials and reporting procedures.