Colorado Code § 19-3-217
Family time upon removal - rules
(1) At any hearing held pursuant to
section 19-3-403 (2) or (3.5), the court shall enter temporary orders for reasonable family time
with the child's or youth's parent that is consistent with the age and developmental needs of a
* * *
(A) Frequency and length;
(B) Persons who may be present;
(C) Whether the family time must be supervised; and
(D) The child's or youth's opportunity to communicate with a parent, sibling, or other
relative.
(II) For good cause, or by agreement by the parties, the court may waive the requirement
to provide or extend the time for providing the family time plan described in subsection
(1.5)(e)(I) of this section. A lack of staff or financial resources is not good cause. Any
subsequent written family services plan submitted to the court pursuant to section 19-3-507 or
19-3-702 must include an update on participation in and provision of family time and barriers to
expanding family time.
(f) The court or the county department shall not limit family time as a sanction for a
parent's failure to comply with court orders or services if the child's or youth's safety or mental,
emotional, or physical health is not at risk as a result of the family time.
(g) The court, the county department, the parent, or other support shall not limit family
time or contact between a child or youth and the child's or youth's parent or sibling as a sanction
for the child's or youth's behavior or as an incentive to change the child's or youth's behavior.
(h) The county department and the court shall consider a parent's preferences when
determining supervision, location, and timing of family time.
(i) The county department and the court shall consider a child's or youth's preferences
when determining supervision, location, and timing of family time.
(2) Nothing in this section restricts the court from granting discretionary authority to the
department and guardian ad litem to increase opportunities for additional parent-child contacts or
sibling contacts without further court order.
(3) Absent the issuance of an emergency order, a parent granted family time is entitled to
a hearing prior to an ongoing reduction in, suspension of, or increase in the level of supervision,
including a change from in-person family time to virtual family time. If the court issues an
emergency order suspending, reducing, or restricting family time, a parent is entitled to a hearing
within seventy-two hours after the order is issued, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court
holidays. The court need not hold a hearing if there is agreement by the petitioner, guardian ad
litem or counsel for youth, and parent to the reduction, suspension, or increase in level of
supervision of family time. Any such agreement must be reduced to writing and filed with the
court. Nothing in this section prevents the county department from canceling scheduled family
time if the child's or youth's safety or mental, emotional, or physical health would be endangered
or if the parent consents to the cancellation of the family time.
(4) Nothing in this section requires or permits a county department to arrange family
time if the family time would violate an existing protection order in any case pending in this
state or any other state. The county department is not required to produce a child or youth for
court-ordered family time if the family time is made impossible due to the policies of a facility
where the parent is incarcerated or in treatment.
(5) A person's inclusion in family time does not confer rights not otherwise granted by
law, including the right to appeal denial of participation in family time.
(6) The state board of human services shall promulgate rules in accordance with this
section.