Colorado Code § 19-3-207
Inadmissibility of certain evidence
(1) Upon the request of the county
attorney, special county attorney, or the city attorney of a city and county, the court shall set a
hearing to determine the admissibility in a subsequent criminal proceeding arising from the same
episode of information derived directly from testimony obtained pursuant to compulsory process
in a proceeding under this article. The district attorney of the judicial district in which the matter
is being heard shall be given five days' written notice of the hearing by the clerk of the court.
Such hearing shall be held in camera, and the district attorney shall have the right to appear at
the hearing and to object to the entry of the order holding such information inadmissible. The
court shall not enter such an order if the district attorney presents prima facie evidence that the
inadmissibility of such information would substantially impair his or her ability to prosecute the
criminal case. The provisions of this subsection (1) shall not be construed to prevent any law
enforcement officer from independently producing or obtaining the same or similar facts,
information, or evidence for use in any criminal prosecution.
(2) No professional shall be examined in any criminal case without the consent of the
respondent as to statements made pursuant to compliance with court treatment orders, including
protective orders, entered under this article; except that such privilege shall not apply to any
discussion of any future misconduct or of any other past misconduct unrelated to the allegations
involved in the treatment plan. The admissibility of testimony as set forth in this subsection (2)
shall not be subject to the hearing and notice provisions of subsection (1) of this section.
(2.5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a juvenile's statements
to a professional made in the course of treatment ordered by the court pursuant to this article
shall not, without the juvenile's consent, be admitted into evidence in any criminal or juvenile
delinquency case brought against the juvenile; except that the privilege shall not apply to
statements regarding future misconduct.
(3) No admission made by a respondent in open court or by written pleading filed with
the court to a petition in dependency or neglect may be used against him or her in any criminal
prosecution, except for purposes of impeachment or rebuttal.