Colorado Code § 19-1-104
Jurisdiction
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, the juvenile court has
exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(a) Concerning any child committing a delinquent act, as defined in section 19-2.5-102;
* * *
of any emergency order, reasonable effort shall be made to notify the parents, guardian, or other
legal custodian for the purpose of gaining consent for such care; except that, if such consent
cannot be secured and the child's welfare so requires, the court may authorize needed medical
evaluation or emergency medical, surgical, or hospital care. Such ex parte emergency orders
shall expire twenty-four hours after issuance; except that, at any time during such twenty-four-
hour period, the parents, guardian, or other legal custodian may apply for a hearing to set aside
the ex parte emergency order.
(4) Nothing in this section shall deprive the district court of jurisdiction to appoint a
guardian for a child nor of jurisdiction to determine the legal custody of a child upon writ of
habeas corpus or when the question of legal custody is incidental to the determination of a cause
in the district court; except that:
(a) If a petition involving the same child is pending in juvenile court or if continuing
jurisdiction has been previously acquired by the juvenile court, the district court shall certify the
question of legal custody to the juvenile court; and
(b) The district court at any time may request the juvenile court to make
recommendations pertaining to guardianship or legal custody.
(5) Where a custody award or an order allocating parental responsibilities with respect to
a child has been made in a district court in a dissolution of marriage action or another proceeding
and the jurisdiction of the district court in the case is continuing, the juvenile court may take
jurisdiction in a case involving the same child if the child comes within the jurisdiction of the
juvenile court. The juvenile court shall provide notice in compliance with the Colorado rules of
civil procedure; except that service must be effected not less than seven business days prior to
the hearing. The notice must be written in clear language stating that the hearing concerns the
allocation of parental responsibilities. When creating or modifying an existing order, the juvenile
court shall proceed as set forth in subsection (6) of this section for a dependency and neglect
proceeding pursuant to article 3 of this title 19, or as set forth in subsection (8) of this section for
a juvenile delinquency case pursuant to article 2.5 of this title 19.
(6) (a) When a district court in this state does not have continuing jurisdiction over a
child custody proceeding concerning the child, or a juvenile court in this state maintains
jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (5) of this section and the "Uniform Child-custody
Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act", article 13 of title 14, the juvenile court has jurisdiction to
enter a permanent order allocating parental responsibilities and addressing parenting time and
child support matters upon the petition of a party if:
* * *
protection order pursuant to article 14 of title 13 in actions brought pursuant to article 3 of this
title 19 or part 3 of article 7 of this title 19. The court shall use the standardized forms developed
by the judicial department pursuant to section 13-1-136 and shall follow the standards and
procedures for the issuance of civil protection orders set forth in article 14 of title 13, including
but not limited to personal service upon the restrained person. Once issued, the clerk of the
issuing court shall enter the civil protection order into the computerized central registry of
protection orders created pursuant to section 18-6-803.7. If the person who is the subject of the
civil protection order has not been personally served pursuant to section 13-14-107 (3), a peace
officer responding to a call for assistance shall serve a copy of the civil protection order on the
person who is subject to the order. If the civil protection order is made permanent pursuant to the
provisions of section 13-14-106, the civil protection order remains in effect upon termination of
the juvenile court action. The clerk of the court issuing the order shall file a certified copy of the
permanent civil protection order into an existing case in the district court, if applicable, or with
the county court in the county where the protected party resides. Civil protection orders issued
by the district or the juvenile court pursuant to article 14 of title 13 have the same force and
effect as protection orders issued pursuant to article 14 of title 13 by a court with concurrent
(8) (a) Upon submission of a stipulated agreement of all parties, parents, guardians, and
other legal custodians, if the juvenile court finds that it is in the best interests of the juvenile, the
juvenile court may enter an order allocating parental responsibilities and addressing parenting
time and child support matters when:
(I) The juvenile court has maintained jurisdiction in a case involving an adjudicated
juvenile, a juvenile with a deferred adjudication, or a juvenile on a management plan developed
pursuant to section 19-2.5-704 (3);
(II) A child custody action, a dependency and neglect action, or an action for allocation
of parental responsibilities concerning the same juvenile is not pending in a district court of this
state, and the court complies, as applicable, with the requirements of the "Uniform Child-custody
Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act", as set forth in article 13 of title 14; and
(III) All parties, parents, guardians, and other legal custodians involved are in
agreement, or after notice is given to all parents, guardians, and other legal custodians and a
response or objection is not filed.
(b) The parent or person other than a parent with whom the juvenile resides the majority
of the time pursuant to a juvenile court order shall file a certified copy of the order in the district
* * *