Colorado Code § 19-1-104
Jurisdiction
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, the juvenile court has
exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(a) Concerning any child committing a delinquent act, as defined in section 19-2.5-102;
* * *
made thereunder;
(l) To make a determination concerning a petition for review of need for placement in
accordance with the provisions of section 19-1-115 (8);
(m) To decide the appeal of any child found to be in contempt of a municipal court
located within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, if confinement of the child is ordered by the
municipal court;
(n) Concerning any youth who is voluntarily participating in the foster youth in
transition program established in section 19-7-303.
(1.5) A juvenile court exercising jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c),
(1)(f), or (1)(g) of this section may enter special immigrant juvenile status findings, as defined in
section 19-1-103, establishing eligibility for classification as a special immigrant juvenile under
federal law.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by law, the juvenile court shall have jurisdiction in
proceedings concerning any adult who abuses, ill-treats, neglects, or abandons a child who
comes within the court's jurisdiction under other provisions of this section.
(3) (a) Upon hearing after prior notice to the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian,
the court may issue temporary orders providing for legal custody, protection, support, medical
evaluation or medical treatment, surgical treatment, psychological evaluation or psychological
treatment, or dental treatment as it deems in the best interest of any child concerning whom a
petition has been filed prior to adjudication or disposition of his case.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (3), the court may,
on the basis of a report that a child's welfare may be endangered, and if the court believes that a
medical evaluation or emergency medical or surgical treatment is reasonably necessary, issue ex
parte emergency orders. Where the need for a medical evaluation or medical or surgical
emergency orders arises and the court is not in regular session, the judge or magistrate may give
oral or telephone authorization for the necessary medical evaluation or emergency medical,
surgical, or hospital care, which authorization shall have the same force and effect as if written,
the same to be followed by a written order to enter on the first regular court day thereafter. Such
written order shall make specific findings of fact that such emergency existed. Prior to the entry
of any emergency order, reasonable effort shall be made to notify the parents, guardian, or other
legal custodian for the purpose of gaining consent for such care; except that, if such consent
cannot be secured and the child's welfare so requires, the court may authorize needed medical
evaluation or emergency medical, surgical, or hospital care. Such ex parte emergency orders
shall expire twenty-four hours after issuance; except that, at any time during such twenty-four-
hour period, the parents, guardian, or other legal custodian may apply for a hearing to set aside
the ex parte emergency order.
(4) Nothing in this section shall deprive the district court of jurisdiction to appoint a
guardian for a child nor of jurisdiction to determine the legal custody of a child upon writ of
habeas corpus or when the question of legal custody is incidental to the determination of a cause
in the district court; except that:
* * *