Colorado Code § 19-1-104
Jurisdiction
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, the juvenile court has
exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(a) Concerning any child committing a delinquent act, as defined in section 19-2.5-102;
* * *
enter a permanent order allocating parental responsibilities and addressing parenting time and
child support matters upon the petition of a party if:
(I) All parents, legal guardians, and legal custodians have an adjudication pursuant to
section 19-3-505 (7) or continued adjudication pursuant to section 19-3-505 (5) entered by a
court; or
(II) At least one parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian has an adjudication pursuant to
section 19-3-505 (7) or continued adjudication pursuant to section 19-3-505 (5) and other
parents, legal guardians, or legal custodians who do not have an adjudication or continued
adjudication consent to jurisdiction.
(b) The parent or person other than a parent with whom the child resides the majority of
the time pursuant to the juvenile court's order shall file a certified copy of the order in the district
court in the county where the child is permanently resident. Such order must be treated in the
district court as any other decree issued in a proceeding concerning the allocation of parental
responsibilities.
(7) Upon motion of the city or county attorney, guardian ad litem, counsel for youth, or
respondent parent counsel, the district or the juvenile court has jurisdiction to enter a civil
protection order pursuant to article 14 of title 13 in actions brought pursuant to article 3 of this
title 19 or part 3 of article 7 of this title 19. The court shall use the standardized forms developed
by the judicial department pursuant to section 13-1-136 and shall follow the standards and
procedures for the issuance of civil protection orders set forth in article 14 of title 13, including
but not limited to personal service upon the restrained person. Once issued, the clerk of the
issuing court shall enter the civil protection order into the computerized central registry of
protection orders created pursuant to section 18-6-803.7. If the person who is the subject of the
civil protection order has not been personally served pursuant to section 13-14-107 (3), a peace
officer responding to a call for assistance shall serve a copy of the civil protection order on the
person who is subject to the order. If the civil protection order is made permanent pursuant to the
provisions of section 13-14-106, the civil protection order remains in effect upon termination of
the juvenile court action. The clerk of the court issuing the order shall file a certified copy of the
permanent civil protection order into an existing case in the district court, if applicable, or with
the county court in the county where the protected party resides. Civil protection orders issued
by the district or the juvenile court pursuant to article 14 of title 13 have the same force and
effect as protection orders issued pursuant to article 14 of title 13 by a court with concurrent
(8) (a) Upon submission of a stipulated agreement of all parties, parents, guardians, and
* * *