Colorado Code § 19-1-104
Jurisdiction
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, the juvenile court has
exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(a) Concerning any child committing a delinquent act, as defined in section 19-2.5-102;
(b) Concerning any child who is neglected or dependent, as set forth in section 19-3-102;
(c) To determine the legal custody of any child or to appoint a guardian of the person or
legal custodian of any child who comes within the juvenile court's jurisdiction under provisions
of this section, and may also enter findings and orders as described in section 14-10-123 (1.5)
and section 15-14-204 (2.5);
(d) To terminate the legal parent-child relationship;
(e) For the issuance of orders of support under article 6 of this title;
(f) To determine the parentage of a child and to make an order of support in connection
therewith;
(g) For the adoption of a person of any age;
(h) For judicial consent to the marriage, employment, or enlistment of a child, when
such consent is required by law;
(i) For the treatment or commitment pursuant to article 23 of title 17 and part 2 of article
10 of title 25.5 of a child who has a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and
developmental disability and who comes within the court's jurisdiction under other provisions of
this section;
(j) Under the interstate compact on juveniles, part 7 of article 60 of title 24, C.R.S.;
(k) To make a determination concerning a petition filed pursuant to the "School
Attendance Law of 1963", article 33 of title 22, C.R.S., and to enforce any lawful order of court
made thereunder;
(l) To make a determination concerning a petition for review of need for placement in
accordance with the provisions of section 19-1-115 (8);
(m) To decide the appeal of any child found to be in contempt of a municipal court
located within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, if confinement of the child is ordered by the
municipal court;
(n) Concerning any youth who is voluntarily participating in the foster youth in
transition program established in section 19-7-303.
(1.5) A juvenile court exercising jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c),
(1)(f), or (1)(g) of this section may enter special immigrant juvenile status findings, as defined in
section 19-1-103, establishing eligibility for classification as a special immigrant juvenile under
federal law.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by law, the juvenile court shall have jurisdiction in
proceedings concerning any adult who abuses, ill-treats, neglects, or abandons a child who
comes within the court's jurisdiction under other provisions of this section.
(3) (a) Upon hearing after prior notice to the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian,
the court may issue temporary orders providing for legal custody, protection, support, medical
evaluation or medical treatment, surgical treatment, psychological evaluation or psychological
treatment, or dental treatment as it deems in the best interest of any child concerning whom a
petition has been filed prior to adjudication or disposition of his case.
* * *
oral or telephone authorization for the necessary medical evaluation or emergency medical,
surgical, or hospital care, which authorization shall have the same force and effect as if written,
the same to be followed by a written order to enter on the first regular court day thereafter. Such
written order shall make specific findings of fact that such emergency existed. Prior to the entry
of any emergency order, reasonable effort shall be made to notify the parents, guardian, or other
legal custodian for the purpose of gaining consent for such care; except that, if such consent
cannot be secured and the child's welfare so requires, the court may authorize needed medical
evaluation or emergency medical, surgical, or hospital care. Such ex parte emergency orders
shall expire twenty-four hours after issuance; except that, at any time during such twenty-four-
hour period, the parents, guardian, or other legal custodian may apply for a hearing to set aside
the ex parte emergency order.
(4) Nothing in this section shall deprive the district court of jurisdiction to appoint a
guardian for a child nor of jurisdiction to determine the legal custody of a child upon writ of
habeas corpus or when the question of legal custody is incidental to the determination of a cause
in the district court; except that:
(a) If a petition involving the same child is pending in juvenile court or if continuing
jurisdiction has been previously acquired by the juvenile court, the district court shall certify the
question of legal custody to the juvenile court; and
(b) The district court at any time may request the juvenile court to make
recommendations pertaining to guardianship or legal custody.
(5) Where a custody award or an order allocating parental responsibilities with respect to
a child has been made in a district court in a dissolution of marriage action or another proceeding
and the jurisdiction of the district court in the case is continuing, the juvenile court may take
jurisdiction in a case involving the same child if the child comes within the jurisdiction of the
juvenile court. The juvenile court shall provide notice in compliance with the Colorado rules of
civil procedure; except that service must be effected not less than seven business days prior to
the hearing. The notice must be written in clear language stating that the hearing concerns the
allocation of parental responsibilities. When creating or modifying an existing order, the juvenile
court shall proceed as set forth in subsection (6) of this section for a dependency and neglect
proceeding pursuant to article 3 of this title 19, or as set forth in subsection (8) of this section for
a juvenile delinquency case pursuant to article 2.5 of this title 19.
(6) (a) When a district court in this state does not have continuing jurisdiction over a
child custody proceeding concerning the child, or a juvenile court in this state maintains
* * *