Colorado Code § 19-1-104
Jurisdiction
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, the juvenile court has
exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(a) Concerning any child committing a delinquent act, as defined in section 19-2.5-102;
(b) Concerning any child who is neglected or dependent, as set forth in section 19-3-102;
(c) To determine the legal custody of any child or to appoint a guardian of the person or
legal custodian of any child who comes within the juvenile court's jurisdiction under provisions
of this section, and may also enter findings and orders as described in section 14-10-123 (1.5)
and section 15-14-204 (2.5);
(d) To terminate the legal parent-child relationship;
(e) For the issuance of orders of support under article 6 of this title;
(f) To determine the parentage of a child and to make an order of support in connection
therewith;
(g) For the adoption of a person of any age;
(h) For judicial consent to the marriage, employment, or enlistment of a child, when
such consent is required by law;
(i) For the treatment or commitment pursuant to article 23 of title 17 and part 2 of article
10 of title 25.5 of a child who has a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and
developmental disability and who comes within the court's jurisdiction under other provisions of
this section;
(j) Under the interstate compact on juveniles, part 7 of article 60 of title 24, C.R.S.;
(k) To make a determination concerning a petition filed pursuant to the "School
Attendance Law of 1963", article 33 of title 22, C.R.S., and to enforce any lawful order of court
made thereunder;
(l) To make a determination concerning a petition for review of need for placement in
accordance with the provisions of section 19-1-115 (8);
(m) To decide the appeal of any child found to be in contempt of a municipal court
located within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, if confinement of the child is ordered by the
municipal court;
(n) Concerning any youth who is voluntarily participating in the foster youth in
transition program established in section 19-7-303.
(1.5) A juvenile court exercising jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c),
(1)(f), or (1)(g) of this section may enter special immigrant juvenile status findings, as defined in
section 19-1-103, establishing eligibility for classification as a special immigrant juvenile under
federal law.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by law, the juvenile court shall have jurisdiction in
proceedings concerning any adult who abuses, ill-treats, neglects, or abandons a child who
comes within the court's jurisdiction under other provisions of this section.
(3) (a) Upon hearing after prior notice to the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian,
the court may issue temporary orders providing for legal custody, protection, support, medical
evaluation or medical treatment, surgical treatment, psychological evaluation or psychological
treatment, or dental treatment as it deems in the best interest of any child concerning whom a
petition has been filed prior to adjudication or disposition of his case.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (3), the court may,
on the basis of a report that a child's welfare may be endangered, and if the court believes that a
medical evaluation or emergency medical or surgical treatment is reasonably necessary, issue ex
parte emergency orders. Where the need for a medical evaluation or medical or surgical
* * *