Colorado Code § 19-1-104
Jurisdiction
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, the juvenile court has
exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(a) Concerning any child committing a delinquent act, as defined in section 19-2.5-102;
* * *
hour period, the parents, guardian, or other legal custodian may apply for a hearing to set aside
the ex parte emergency order.
(4) Nothing in this section shall deprive the district court of jurisdiction to appoint a
guardian for a child nor of jurisdiction to determine the legal custody of a child upon writ of
habeas corpus or when the question of legal custody is incidental to the determination of a cause
in the district court; except that:
(a) If a petition involving the same child is pending in juvenile court or if continuing
jurisdiction has been previously acquired by the juvenile court, the district court shall certify the
question of legal custody to the juvenile court; and
(b) The district court at any time may request the juvenile court to make
recommendations pertaining to guardianship or legal custody.
(5) Where a custody award or an order allocating parental responsibilities with respect to
a child has been made in a district court in a dissolution of marriage action or another proceeding
and the jurisdiction of the district court in the case is continuing, the juvenile court may take
jurisdiction in a case involving the same child if the child comes within the jurisdiction of the
juvenile court. The juvenile court shall provide notice in compliance with the Colorado rules of
civil procedure; except that service must be effected not less than seven business days prior to
the hearing. The notice must be written in clear language stating that the hearing concerns the
allocation of parental responsibilities. When creating or modifying an existing order, the juvenile
court shall proceed as set forth in subsection (6) of this section for a dependency and neglect
proceeding pursuant to article 3 of this title 19, or as set forth in subsection (8) of this section for
a juvenile delinquency case pursuant to article 2.5 of this title 19.
(6) (a) When a district court in this state does not have continuing jurisdiction over a
child custody proceeding concerning the child, or a juvenile court in this state maintains
jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (5) of this section and the "Uniform Child-custody
Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act", article 13 of title 14, the juvenile court has jurisdiction to
enter a permanent order allocating parental responsibilities and addressing parenting time and
child support matters upon the petition of a party if:
(I) All parents, legal guardians, and legal custodians have an adjudication pursuant to
section 19-3-505 (7) or continued adjudication pursuant to section 19-3-505 (5) entered by a
court; or
(II) At least one parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian has an adjudication pursuant to
section 19-3-505 (7) or continued adjudication pursuant to section 19-3-505 (5) and other
parents, legal guardians, or legal custodians who do not have an adjudication or continued
adjudication consent to jurisdiction.
* * *