Colorado Code § 18-9-314
Interference with lawful distribution of newspapers - definitions
(1) A
person commits the offense of interference with lawful distribution of newspapers when that
person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over more than five copies of an edition of a
newspaper from a newspaper distribution container owned or leased by the newspaper publisher
with the intent to prevent other individuals from reading that edition of the newspaper. Control is
unauthorized if there is a notice on the newspaper or on the newspaper distribution container that
possession of more than five copies with intent to prevent other individuals from reading that
edition of the newspaper is illegal.
(2) Interference with lawful distribution of newspapers is a civil infraction and shall be
punished by a fine of:
(a) Up to one thousand dollars if the number of newspapers involved was one hundred or
fewer or the number of newspapers involved was not determined;
(b) Up to two thousand five hundred dollars if the number of newspapers involved was
more than one hundred and fewer than five hundred;
(c) Up to five thousand dollars if the number of newspapers involved was five hundred
or more.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Edition of a newspaper" means a single press run of a newspaper.
(b) "Newspaper" means a periodical that includes news, editorials, opinion, features, or
other matters of public interest distributed on a complimentary basis. "Newspaper" includes any
student periodical distributed at any institution of higher education.
(c) "Periodical" means a publication produced on a regular interval.
(4) Notwithstanding any other remedies provided under this section, the newspaper
publisher who is the victim of interference with lawful distribution of newspapers, an advertiser
who placed an advertisement in the newspaper, or a newspaper reader who regularly reads the
newspaper shall have a private civil right of action as provided in section 13-21-123, C.R.S.,
against the person or persons who acted in violation of subsection (1) of this section.
(5) This section shall not apply to a person who, with the authority or permission of the
person who possesses real or personal property, removes or disposes of newspapers that have
been deposited in or left on that property without the authority or permission of the person who
possesses the real or personal property.