Colorado Code § 18-9-204
Animal fighting - penalty
(1) (a) No person shall cause, sponsor, arrange,
hold, or encourage a fight between animals for the purpose of monetary gain or entertainment.
(b) For the purposes of this section, a person encourages a fight between animals for the
purpose of monetary gain or entertainment if he or she:
(I) Is knowingly present at or wagers on such a fight;
(II) Owns, trains, transports, possesses, breeds, sells, transfers, or equips an animal with
the intent that such animal will be engaged in such a fight;
(III) Knowingly allows any such fight to occur on any property owned or controlled by
him;
(IV) Knowingly allows any animal used for such a fight to be kept, boarded, housed, or
trained on, or transported in, any property owned or controlled by him;
(V) Knowingly uses any means of communication for the purpose of promoting such a
fight; or
(VI) Knowingly possesses any animal used for such a fight or any device intended to
enhance the animal's fighting ability.
(2) (a) A person who violates the provisions of this section commits a class 5 felony and,
in addition to the punishment provided in section 18-1.3-401, the court shall impose upon the
person a mandatory fine of at least one thousand dollars.
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2023.)
(3) Nothing in this section shall prohibit normal hunting practices as approved by the
division of parks and wildlife.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the training of animals or the
use of equipment in the training of animals for any purpose not prohibited by law.