Colorado Code § 18-9-123
Bringing alcohol beverages, bottles, or cans into the major league baseball stadium
(1) (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry or bring into the Denver
metropolitan major league baseball stadium district stadium, as defined in section 32-14-103 (5)
and (10), and referred to in this section as the "stadium", the following:
(I) Any alcohol beverage as defined in section 44-3-103 (2); or
(II) Any bottle or can except as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
(b) As used in this section:
(I) "Bottle" means a container that is made of nonporous material including but not
limited to glass or ceramic, typically with a comparatively narrow neck or mouth, but excluding:
(A) Containers made of cardboard, paper, or plastic; or
(B) Thermos bottles.
(II) "Can" means a container of cylindrical shape that is made of metal or metallic
alloys.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a person from bringing or
carrying into the stadium a beverage, bottle, or can required in connection with the person's
practice of religion, the person's medical or physical condition, or food or formula for the
person's infant.
(3) Any person who violates subsection (1) of this section commits a civil infraction.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a home rule municipality from
enacting an ordinance that is at least as restrictive as or more restrictive than this section that
prohibits a person from bringing any alcoholic beverage or alcoholic liquor, any bottle, or any
can into the stadium.