Colorado Code § 18-9-121
Bias-motivated crimes - legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly
finds and declares that it is the right of every person, regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion,
national origin, physical or mental disability, sexual orientation, or transgender identity to be
secure and protected from fear, intimidation, harassment, and physical harm caused by the
activities of individuals and groups. The general assembly further finds that the advocacy of
unlawful acts against persons or groups because of a person's or group's race, color, ancestry,
religion, national origin, physical or mental disability, sexual orientation, or transgender identity
for the purpose of inciting and provoking bodily injury or damage to property poses a threat to
public order and safety and should be subject to criminal sanctions.
(2) A person commits a bias-motivated crime if, with the intent to intimidate or harass
another person, in whole or in part, because of that person's actual or perceived race, color,
religion, ancestry, national origin, physical or mental disability, sexual orientation, or
transgender identity, the person:
(a) Knowingly causes bodily injury to another person; or
(b) By words or conduct, knowingly places another person in fear of imminent lawless
action directed at that person or that person's property and such words or conduct are likely to
produce bodily injury to that person or damage to that person's property; or
(c) Knowingly causes damage to or destruction of the property of another person.
(3) Commission of a bias-motivated crime as described in paragraph (b) or (c) of
subsection (2) of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor. Commission of a bias-motivated crime as
described in paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section is a class 5 felony; except that
commission of a bias-motivated crime as described in said paragraph (a) is a class 4 felony if the
offender is physically aided or abetted by one or more other persons during the commission of
the offense.
(3.5) (a) In determining the sentence for a first-time offender convicted of a bias-
motivated crime, the court shall consider the following alternatives, which shall be in addition to
and not in lieu of any other sentence received by the offender:
(I) Sentencing the offender to pay for and complete a period of useful community
service intended to benefit the public and enhance the offender's understanding of the impact of
the offense upon the victim;
(II) At the request of the victim, referring the case to a restorative justice or other
suitable alternative dispute resolution program established in the judicial district pursuant to
section 13-22-313, C.R.S.
(b) In considering whether to impose the alternatives described in paragraph (a) of this
subsection (3.5), the court shall consider the criminal history of the offender, the impact of the
offense on the victim, the availability of the alternatives, and the nature of the offense. Nothing
in this section shall be construed to require the court to impose the alternatives specified in
paragraph (a) of this subsection (3.5).
(4) The criminal penalty provided in this section for commission of a bias-motivated
crime does not preclude the victim of such action from seeking any other remedies otherwise
available under law.
(5) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Physical or mental disability" refers to a disability as used in the definition of the
term "person with a disability" in section 18-6.5-102 (11).
(b) "Sexual orientation" means a person's orientation toward sexual or emotional
attraction and the behavior or social affiliation that may result from the attraction.