Colorado Code § 18-9-108.5
Residential picketing - legislative declaration
(1) (a) The general
assembly hereby finds that:
(I) The protection and preservation of the home is a compelling state interest;
(II) Residents of Colorado are entitled to enjoy a feeling of well-being, tranquility, and
privacy in their homes and dwellings;
(III) The practice of targeted residential picketing causes emotional disturbances and
distress to the occupants and has the potential to incite breaches of the peace; and
(IV) The practice of targeted residential picketing does not seek to disseminate a
message to the general public but, instead, seeks to harass and intrude on the privacy of the
targeted resident.
(b) The general assembly further finds that ample alternative means of communication
are available to those who would choose to engage in picketing outside a person's residence.
(2) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Residence" means any single-family or multi-family dwelling unit that is not being
used as a targeted occupant's sole place of business or as a place of public meeting.
(b) "Targeted picketing" means picketing, with or without signs, that is specifically
directed toward a residence, or one or more occupants of the residence, and that takes place on
that portion of a sidewalk or street in front of the residence, in front of an adjoining residence, or
on either side of the residence.
(3) (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to engage in targeted picketing except when the
person is engaging in picketing while marching, without stopping in front or on either side of a
residence, over a route that proceeds a distance that extends beyond three adjacent structures to
one side of the targeted residence along the one-way length and three adjacent structures to the
other side of the targeted residence along the one-way length or three hundred feet to one side of
the targeted residence along the one-way length and three hundred feet to the other side of the
targeted residence along the one-way length, whichever distance is shorter.
(b) (I) It shall be unlawful for a person while engaged in targeted picketing to hold,
carry, or otherwise display on his or her person a sign or placard while he or she is on a street or
sidewalk in a residential area if the person does not comply with the following restrictions:
(A) All signs or placards shall be no greater in size than six square feet;
(B) Each person may carry, hold, or otherwise display no more than one sign or placard.
(II) The restrictions specified pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall not
apply to a person while engaged in targeted picketing carrying a sign or placard temporarily
while transporting the sign or placard from the person's residence or business to a vehicle.
(4) Vehicles or trailers used in targeted picketing shall not park within three residences
or three hundred feet of a residence that is the subject of targeted picketing. There is a
presumption that a vehicle or trailer is used in targeted picketing when signage is affixed to the
vehicle containing content related to the targeted picketing.
(5) It shall not be a violation of subsection (3) of this section unless a person has
previously been ordered by a peace officer or other law enforcement official to move, disperse,
or take other appropriate action to comply with this section and the person has failed to promptly
comply with the warning. The warning issued by the peace officer or other law enforcement
official shall indicate the required distances the person engaging in picketing must march or
other conditions necessary to comply with this section. In order to ensure that an appropriate
warning has been given, the local law enforcement agency shall maintain a written record
indicating the name of each warned individual, the address or addresses of the targeted residence
or residences, and the date and time of the warning.
(6) A person who violates subsection (3) of this section commits a petty offense.
(7) The provisions of this section shall not prohibit a local government from adopting
more restrictive provisions concerning targeted picketing or carrying in a residential area more
than one sign of a certain size.