Colorado Code § 18-8-805
Prohibition on using or directing administration of ketamine - duty to report - duty to intervene - definition
(1) A peace officer shall not use, direct, or unduly
influence the use of ketamine upon another person.
(2) (a) (I) A peace officer shall not compel, direct, or unduly influence an emergency
medical service provider to administer ketamine.
(II) An emergency medical service provider shall confidentially report any violation of
this subsection (2)(a) to the P.O.S.T. board created in section 24-31-302 within ten days of the
occurrence. At a minimum, the report must include the date, time, and place of the occurrence;
the identity, if known, and a description of the participants; and a description of the events.
(III) A peace officer shall not retaliate in any way against an emergency medical service
provider for reporting the incident pursuant to this subsection (2).
(IV) Upon receipt of the report submitted pursuant to subsection (2)(a)(II) of this
section, the P.O.S.T. board shall submit the report to the peace officer's employing agency. The
employing agency shall conduct an internal investigation of the alleged violation and transmit
the findings of the internal investigation to the P.O.S.T. board. If the findings show the peace
officer violated subsection (1), (2)(a)(I), or (5) of this section, the P.O.S.T. board may revoke the
peace officer's certification in accordance with section 24-31-904 (1)(a)(III), (1)(a)(IV), or
(2)(a).
(b) A peace officer shall not unduly influence an emergency medical service provider's
medical decision or diagnosis, and an emergency medical service provider shall not base its
medical decision or diagnosis exclusively on information provided by a peace officer.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (2)(b) of this section, a peace officer may provide critical
medical information or any other pertinent information about the individual or the scene of the
emergency that may assist the emergency medical service provider's assessment of the need to
administer ketamine.
(d) Notwithstanding section 18-1-707 (1.5)(a), a peace officer who is also certified as an
emergency medical service provider may administer ketamine pursuant to the restrictions set
forth in section 25-3.5-209 and when the decision to administer ketamine is based on the
emergency medical service provider's training and expertise.
(3) A person who is directed by a peace officer to assist the peace officer to effect an
arrest, detention, restraint, transport, or punishment; to prevent an escape from custody; or to
facilitate ease and convenience in law enforcement encounters shall not use ketamine to carry
out the peace officer's direction or undue influence.
(4) (a) A peace officer who, in pursuance of the peace officer's law enforcement duties,
witnesses another peace officer, in pursuance of the other peace officer's law enforcement duties,
use or direct the use of ketamine on another person shall report such use to the P.O.S.T. board
created in section 24-31-302.
(b) At a minimum, the report required by this subsection (4) must include the date, time,
and place of the occurrence; the identity, if known, and a description of the participants; and a
description of the events. A copy of an arrest report or other similar report required as a part of a
peace officer's duties can be substituted for the report required by this subsection (4) if it
includes such information. The report must be in writing and made within ten days after the
occurrence of the use of ketamine.
(c) Any peace officer who fails to report the use or directed use of ketamine in the
manner described in this subsection (4) commits a class 1 misdemeanor.
(d) Upon receipt of the report submitted pursuant to this subsection (4), the P.O.S.T.
board shall submit the report to the peace officer's employing agency. The employing agency
shall conduct an internal investigation of the alleged violation and transmit the findings of the
internal investigation to the P.O.S.T. board. If the findings show the peace officer violated
subsection (1), (2)(a)(I), or (5) of this section, the P.O.S.T. board may revoke the peace officer's
certification in accordance with section 24-31-904 (1)(a)(III), (1)(a)(IV), (1)(a) or (2)(a).
(5) (a) A peace officer shall intervene, without regard for chain of command, to prevent
or stop another peace officer from using or directing the use of ketamine in pursuance of the
other peace officer's law enforcement duties to effect an arrest, detention, restraint, transport, or
punishment; to prevent an escape from custody; or to facilitate ease and convenience in law
enforcement encounters.
(b) (I) A peace officer who intervenes as required by subsection (5)(a) of this section
shall report the intervention to the intervening peace officer's immediate supervisor.
(II) At a minimum, the report required by this subsection (5)(b) must include the date,
time, and place of the occurrence; the identity, if known, and a description of the participants;
and a description of the intervention actions taken. The report must be in writing and made
within ten days after the occurrence of the intervention and must be included with all other
reports of the incident.
(c) A member of a law enforcement agency shall not discipline or retaliate in any way
against a peace officer for intervening as required by subsection (5)(a) of this section, for
reporting any other violation of this section, or for failing to follow what the peace officer
reasonably believes is an unconstitutional directive.
(d) Any peace officer who fails to intervene to prevent the use of or the directed use of
ketamine as described in this subsection (5) commits a class 1 misdemeanor.
(e) When an administrative law judge or internal investigation finds that a peace officer
failed to intervene to prevent the use of or the directed use of ketamine, the finding must be
* * *