Colorado Code § 18-8-802
Duty to report use of force by peace officers or law enforcement animals - duty to intervene
(1) (a) A peace officer who, in pursuance of such officer's law enforcement
duties, witnesses another peace officer, including a peace officer who is the handler of a law
enforcement animal, in pursuance of such other peace officer's law enforcement duties in
carrying out an arrest of any person, placing any person under detention, taking any person into
custody, or booking any person or in the process of crowd control or riot control, use physical
force or allow the peace officer's law enforcement animal to use physical force which exceeds
the degree of physical force permitted pursuant to section 18-1-707 must report such use of force
to such officer's or handler's immediate supervisor.
(b) At a minimum, the report required by this section shall include the date, time, and
place of the occurrence, the identity, if known, and description of the participants, and a
description of the events and the force used. A copy of an arrest report or other similar report
required as a part of a peace officer's duties can be substituted for the report required by this
section, so long as it includes such information. The report shall be made in writing within ten
days of the occurrence of the use of such force.
(c) Any peace officer who fails to report such use of force in the manner prescribed in
this subsection (1) commits a class 2 misdemeanor.
(1.5) (a) A peace officer, as defined in section 24-31-901 (3), who is on-duty shall
intervene to prevent or stop another peace officer, including a peace officer who is the handler of
a law enforcement animal, from using physical force that exceeds the degree of force permitted,
if any, by section 18-1-707 in pursuance of the other peace officer's law enforcement duties in
carrying out an arrest of any person, placing any person under detention, taking any person into
custody, booking any person, or in the process of crowd control or riot control, without regard
for chain of command.
(b) (I) A peace officer, as defined in section 24-31-901 (3), who intervenes as required
by subsection (1.5)(a) of this section shall report the intervention to his or her immediate
supervisor.
(II) At a minimum, the report required by this subsection (1.5)(b) must include the date,
time, and place of the occurrence; the identity, if known, and description of the participants; and
a description of the intervention actions taken. This report must be in writing within ten days of
the occurrence of the use of such force and must be included with all other reports of the
incident.
(c) A member of a law enforcement agency shall not discipline or retaliate in any way
against a peace officer, as defined in section 24-31-901 (3), for intervening as required by
subsection (1.5)(a) of this section, or for reporting unconstitutional conduct, or for failing to
follow what the officer reasonably believes is an unconstitutional directive.
(d) Any peace officer, as defined in section 24-31-901 (3), who fails to intervene to
prevent the use of unlawful force as prescribed in this subsection (1.5) commits a class 1
misdemeanor.
(e) When an administrative law judge or internal investigation finds that a peace officer,
as defined in section 24-31-901 (3), failed to intervene to prevent the use of unlawful physical
force as prescribed in this subsection (1.5), this finding must be presented to the district attorney
so that the district attorney can determine whether charges should be filed pursuant to subsection
(1.5)(d) of this section. However, nothing in this subsection (1.5)(e) prohibits or is intended to
discourage the district attorney from charging an officer with failure to intervene before the
conclusion of any internal investigation.
(f) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2021.)
(g) In a case in which the prosecution charges a peace officer, as defined in section 24-
31-901 (3), with offenses related to and based upon the use of excessive force but does not file
charges against any other peace officer or officers who were at the scene during the use of force,
the district attorney shall prepare a written report explaining the district attorney's basis for the
decision not to charge any other peace officer with any criminal conduct and shall publicly
disclose the report to the public; except that if disclosure of the report would substantially
interfere with or jeopardize an ongoing criminal investigation, the district attorney may delay
public disclosure for up to forty-five days. The district attorney shall post the written report on
its website or, if it does not have a website, make it publicly available upon request. Nothing in
this subsection (1.5) prohibits or discourages prosecution of any other criminal offense related to
failure to intervene, including a higher charge, if supported by the evidence.
(2) Any peace officer who knowingly makes a materially false statement, which the
officer does not believe to be true, in any report made pursuant to subsection (1) of this section
commits false reporting to authorities pursuant to section 18-8-111 (1)(a)(III).
(3) No report filed pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be used as evidence
against a peace officer in a criminal proceeding unless there is other credible evidence which
corroborates such report or in a civil action over a claim of executive or statutory privilege
without a valid court order.