Colorado Code § 18-8-211
Riots in detention facilities
(1) A person confined in any detention facility
within the state commits active participation in a riot when he, with two or more other persons,
actively participates in violent conduct that creates grave danger of, or does cause, damage to
property or injury to persons and substantially obstructs the performance of institutional
functions, or commands, induces, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade others to engage in
such conduct.
(2) Active participation in a riot by any person while confined in any detention facility
within the state:
(a) Is a class 3 felony if the participant employs in the course of such participation a
deadly weapon, as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(e), destructive device, as defined in section
18-9-101 (1), or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably
believe that the article is a deadly weapon, or if the participant, in the course of such
participation, represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(b) Is a class 4 felony if the participant does not employ any such weapon or device in
the course of such participation.
(3) A person confined in any detention facility in this state commits a class 5 felony if,
during a riot or when a riot is impending, he intentionally disobeys an order of a detention
officer to move, disperse, or refrain from specified activities in the immediate vicinity of the riot
or impending riot.
(4) "Detention facility", as used in this section, means any building, structure, enclosure,
vehicle, institution, or place, whether permanent or temporary, fixed or mobile, where persons
are or may be lawfully held in custody or confinement under the authority of the state of
Colorado or any political subdivision of the state of Colorado.