Colorado Code § 18-8-115
Duty to report a crime - liability for disclosure
It is the duty of every
corporation or person who has reasonable grounds to believe that a crime has been committed to
report promptly the suspected crime to law enforcement authorities. Notwithstanding any other
provision of the law to the contrary, a corporation or person may disclose information
concerning a suspected crime to other persons or corporations for the purpose of giving notice of
the possibility that other such criminal conduct may be attempted which may affect the persons
or corporations notified. When acting in good faith, such corporation or person shall be immune
from any civil liability for such reporting or disclosure. This duty shall exist notwithstanding any
other provision of the law to the contrary; except that this section shall not require disclosure of
any communication privileged by law.