Colorado Code § 18-8-105
Accessory to crime
(1) A person is an accessory to crime if, with intent to
hinder, delay, or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or
punishment of another for the commission of a crime, he renders assistance to such person.
(2) "Render assistance" means to:
(a) Harbor or conceal the other; or
(a.5) Harbor or conceal the victim or a witness to the crime; or
(b) Warn such person of impending discovery or apprehension; except that this does not
apply to a warning given in an effort to bring such person into compliance with the law; or
(c) Provide such person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise, or other thing to
be used in avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
(d) By force, intimidation, or deception, obstruct anyone in the performance of any act
which might aid in the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or
punishment of such person; or
(e) Conceal, destroy, or alter any physical or testimonial evidence that might aid in the
discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of such person.
(3) Being an accessory to crime is a class 4 felony if the offender knows that the person
being assisted has committed, or has been convicted of, or is charged by pending information,
indictment, or complaint with a crime, and if that crime is designated by this code as a class 1 or
class 2 felony.
(4) Being an accessory to crime is a class 5 felony if the offender knows that the person
being assisted is suspected of or wanted for a crime, and if that crime is designated by this code
as a class 1 or class 2 felony.
(5) Being an accessory to crime is a class 5 felony if the offender knows that the person
being assisted has committed, or has been convicted of, or is charged by pending information,
indictment, or complaint with a crime, or is suspected of or wanted for a crime, and if that crime
is designated by this code as a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony; except that being an
accessory to a class 6 felony is a class 6 felony.
(6) Being an accessory to crime is a petty offense if the offender knows that the person
being assisted has committed, or has been convicted of, or is charged by pending information,
indictment, or complaint with a crime, or is suspected of or wanted for a crime, and if that crime
is designated by this code as a misdemeanor of any class.