Colorado Code § 18-6-803.5
Crime of violation of a protection order - penalty - peace officers' duties - definitions
(1) A person commits the crime of violation of a protection order if, after the
person has been personally served with a protection order that identifies the person as a
restrained person or otherwise has acquired from the court or law enforcement personnel actual
knowledge of the contents of a protection order that identifies the person as a restrained person,
the person:
(a) Contacts, harasses, injures, intimidates, molests, threatens, or touches the protected
person or protected property, including an animal, identified in the protection order or enters or
remains on premises or comes within a specified distance of the protected person, protected
property, including an animal, or premises or violates any other provision of the protection order
to protect the protected person from imminent danger to life or health, and such conduct is
prohibited by the protection order;
(b) Except as permitted pursuant to section 18-13-126 (1)(b), hires, employs, or
otherwise contracts with another person to locate or assist in the location of the protected person;
or
(c) Violates a civil protection order issued pursuant to section 13-14-105.5 or a
mandatory protection order issued pursuant to section 18-1-1001 (9) by:
(I) Possessing or attempting to purchase or receive a firearm or ammunition while the
protection order is in effect; or
(II) Failing to timely file a signed affidavit or written statement with the court as
described in section 13-14-105.5 (9), 18-1-1001 (9)(i), or 18-6-801 (8)(i).
(1.5) As used in this section:
(a) "Protected person" means the person or persons identified in the protection order as
the person or persons for whose benefit the protection order was issued. "Protected person" does
not include the defendant.
(a.5) (I) "Protection order" means any order that prohibits the restrained person from
contacting, harassing, injuring, intimidating, molesting, threatening, or touching any protected
person or protected animal, or from entering or remaining on premises, or from coming within a
specified distance of a protected person or protected animal or premises or any other provision to
protect the protected person or protected animal from imminent danger to life or health, that is
issued by a court of this state or a municipal court, and that is issued pursuant to:
(A) Article 14 of title 13, section 18-1-1001, section 19-2.5-607, section 19-4-111, or
rule 365 of the Colorado rules of county court civil procedure;
(B) Sections 14-4-101 to 14-4-105, C.R.S., section 14-10-107, C.R.S., section 14-10-
108, C.R.S., or section 19-3-316, C.R.S., as those sections existed prior to July 1, 2004;
(C) An order issued as part of the proceedings concerning a criminal municipal
ordinance violation; or
(D) Any other order of a court that prohibits a person from contacting, harassing,
injuring, intimidating, molesting, threatening, or touching any person, or from entering or
remaining on premises, or from coming within a specified distance of a protected person or
premises.
* * *
arrest affidavits and the criminal history of the restrained person to the court at the time of the
first appearance of the restrained person before the court.
(e) The arresting agency arresting the restrained person shall forward to the issuing court
a copy of such agency's report, a list of witnesses to the violation, and, if applicable, a list of any
charges filed or requested against the restrained person. The agency shall give a copy of the
agency's report, witness list, and charging list to the protected party. The agency shall delete the
address and telephone number of a witness from the list sent to the court upon request of such
witness, and such address and telephone number shall not thereafter be made available to any
person, except law enforcement officials and the prosecuting agency, without order of the court.
(4) If a restrained person is on bond in connection with a violation or attempted violation
of a protection order in this or any other state and is subsequently arrested for violating or
attempting to violate a protection order, the arresting agency shall notify the prosecuting attorney
who shall file a motion with the court which issued the prior bond for the revocation of the bond
and for the issuance of a warrant for the arrest of the restrained person if such court is satisfied
that probable cause exists to believe that a violation of the protection order issued by the court
has occurred.
(5) A peace officer arresting a person for violating a protection order or otherwise
enforcing a protection order shall not be held criminally or civilly liable for such arrest or
enforcement unless the peace officer acts in bad faith and with malice or does not act in
compliance with rules adopted by the Colorado supreme court.
(6) (a) A peace officer is authorized to use every reasonable means to protect the alleged
victim or the alleged victim's children to prevent further violence. Such peace officer may
transport, or obtain transportation for, the alleged victim to shelter. Upon the request of the
protected person, the peace officer may also transport the minor child of the protected person,
who is not an emancipated minor, to the same shelter if such shelter is willing to accept the
child, whether or not there is a custody order or an order allocating parental responsibilities with
respect to such child or an order for the care and control of the child and whether or not the other
parent objects. A peace officer who transports a minor child over the objection of the other
parent shall not be held liable for any damages that may result from interference with the
custody, parental responsibilities, care, and control of or access to a minor child in complying
with this subsection (6).
(b) For purposes of this subsection (6), "shelter" means a battered women's shelter, a
* * *