Colorado Code § 18-6-803.5
Crime of violation of a protection order - penalty - peace officers' duties - definitions
(1) A person commits the crime of violation of a protection order if, after the
person has been personally served with a protection order that identifies the person as a
* * *
this section or an analogous municipal ordinance, or if the protection order is issued pursuant to
section 18-1-1001, or the basis for issuing the protection order included an allegation of stalking
or the parties were in an intimate relationship, the violation is a class 1 misdemeanor.
(a.5) Repealed.
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 95, p. 567, § 3, effective July 1, 1995.)
(c) Nothing in this section shall preclude the ability of a municipality to enact concurrent
ordinances. Any sentence imposed for a violation of this section shall run consecutively and not
concurrently with any sentence imposed for any crime which gave rise to the issuing of the
protection order.
(3) (a) Whenever a protection order is issued, the protected person shall be provided
with a copy of such order. A peace officer shall use every reasonable means to enforce a
protection order.
(b) A peace officer shall arrest, or, if an arrest would be impractical under the
circumstances, seek a warrant for the arrest of a restrained person when the peace officer has
information amounting to probable cause that:
(I) The restrained person has violated or attempted to violate any provision of a
protection order; and
(II) The restrained person has been properly served with a copy of the protection order or
the restrained person has received actual notice of the existence and substance of such order.
(c) In making the probable cause determination described in paragraph (b) of this
subsection (3), a peace officer shall assume that the information received from the registry is
accurate. A peace officer shall enforce a valid protection order whether or not there is a record of
the protection order in the registry.
(d) The arrest and detention of a restrained person is governed by applicable
constitutional and applicable state rules of criminal procedure. The arrested person shall be
removed from the scene of the arrest and shall be taken to the peace officer's station for booking,
whereupon the arrested person may be held or released in accordance with the adopted bonding
schedules for the jurisdiction in which the arrest is made, or the arrested person may be taken to
the jail in the county where the protection order was issued. The law enforcement agency or any
other locally designated agency shall make all reasonable efforts to contact the protected party
upon the arrest of the restrained person. The prosecuting attorney shall present any available
arrest affidavits and the criminal history of the restrained person to the court at the time of the
first appearance of the restrained person before the court.
(e) The arresting agency arresting the restrained person shall forward to the issuing court
a copy of such agency's report, a list of witnesses to the violation, and, if applicable, a list of any
charges filed or requested against the restrained person. The agency shall give a copy of the
agency's report, witness list, and charging list to the protected party. The agency shall delete the
address and telephone number of a witness from the list sent to the court upon request of such
witness, and such address and telephone number shall not thereafter be made available to any
person, except law enforcement officials and the prosecuting agency, without order of the court.
(4) If a restrained person is on bond in connection with a violation or attempted violation
* * *