Colorado Code § 18-6-801
Domestic violence - sentencing
(1) (a) In addition to any sentence that is
imposed upon a person for violation of any criminal law under this title 18, any person who is
convicted of any crime, the underlying factual basis of which has been found by the court on the
record to include an act of domestic violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), or any crime
against property, whether or not such crime is a felony, when such crime is used as a method of
coercion, control, punishment, intimidation, or revenge directed against a person with whom the
actor is or has been involved in an intimate relationship shall be ordered to complete a treatment
program and a treatment evaluation that conform with the standards adopted by the domestic
violence offender management board as required by section 16-11.8-103 (4); except a person
granted probation whose supervision is transferred to another state pursuant to the interstate
compact for the supervision of adult offenders shall follow the requirements for a treatment
evaluation and a treatment program of the state where the person is being supervised. Except for
a person granted probation whose supervision is transferred pursuant to the interstate compact
for the supervision of adult offenders, if an intake evaluation conducted by an approved
treatment program provider discloses that sentencing to a treatment program would be
inappropriate, the person shall be referred back to the court for alternative disposition.
(b) The court may order a treatment evaluation to be conducted prior to sentencing if a
treatment evaluation would assist the court in determining an appropriate sentence. The person
ordered to undergo such evaluation shall be required to pay the cost of the treatment evaluation.
If such treatment evaluation recommends treatment, and if the court so finds, the person shall be
ordered to complete a treatment program that conforms with the standards adopted by the
domestic violence offender management board as required by section 16-11.8-103 (4); except a
person granted probation whose supervision is transferred to another state pursuant to the
interstate compact for the supervision of adult offenders shall follow the requirements for a
treatment evaluation and a treatment program of the state where the person is being supervised.
(c) Nothing in this subsection (1) shall preclude the court from ordering domestic
violence treatment in any appropriate case.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to persons sentenced to the department
of corrections.
(3) A person charged with the commission of a crime, the underlying factual basis of
which includes an act of domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), shall not be
entitled to plead guilty or plead nolo contendere to an offense which does not include the
domestic violence designation required in section 16-21-103, C.R.S., unless the prosecuting
attorney makes a good faith representation on the record that such attorney would not be able to
establish a prima facie case that the person and the alleged victim were currently or formerly
involved in an intimate relationship if the defendant were brought to trial on the original
domestic violence offense and upon such a finding by the court. The prosecuting attorney's
record and the court's findings shall specify the relationship in the alleged domestic violence
case which the prosecuting attorney is not able to prove beyond a reasonable doubt and the
reasons therefor. No court shall accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an offense which
does not include the domestic violence designation required in section 16-21-103, C.R.S., when
the facts of the case indicate that the underlying factual basis includes an act of domestic
* * *