Colorado Code § 18-6-801
Domestic violence - sentencing
(1) (a) In addition to any sentence that is
imposed upon a person for violation of any criminal law under this title 18, any person who is
convicted of any crime, the underlying factual basis of which has been found by the court on the
record to include an act of domestic violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), or any crime
against property, whether or not such crime is a felony, when such crime is used as a method of
coercion, control, punishment, intimidation, or revenge directed against a person with whom the
actor is or has been involved in an intimate relationship shall be ordered to complete a treatment
program and a treatment evaluation that conform with the standards adopted by the domestic
violence offender management board as required by section 16-11.8-103 (4); except a person
granted probation whose supervision is transferred to another state pursuant to the interstate
compact for the supervision of adult offenders shall follow the requirements for a treatment
evaluation and a treatment program of the state where the person is being supervised. Except for
a person granted probation whose supervision is transferred pursuant to the interstate compact
for the supervision of adult offenders, if an intake evaluation conducted by an approved
treatment program provider discloses that sentencing to a treatment program would be
inappropriate, the person shall be referred back to the court for alternative disposition.
(b) The court may order a treatment evaluation to be conducted prior to sentencing if a
treatment evaluation would assist the court in determining an appropriate sentence. The person
ordered to undergo such evaluation shall be required to pay the cost of the treatment evaluation.
If such treatment evaluation recommends treatment, and if the court so finds, the person shall be
ordered to complete a treatment program that conforms with the standards adopted by the
domestic violence offender management board as required by section 16-11.8-103 (4); except a
person granted probation whose supervision is transferred to another state pursuant to the
interstate compact for the supervision of adult offenders shall follow the requirements for a
treatment evaluation and a treatment program of the state where the person is being supervised.
(c) Nothing in this subsection (1) shall preclude the court from ordering domestic
violence treatment in any appropriate case.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to persons sentenced to the department
of corrections.
(3) A person charged with the commission of a crime, the underlying factual basis of
which includes an act of domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), shall not be
entitled to plead guilty or plead nolo contendere to an offense which does not include the
domestic violence designation required in section 16-21-103, C.R.S., unless the prosecuting
attorney makes a good faith representation on the record that such attorney would not be able to
establish a prima facie case that the person and the alleged victim were currently or formerly
* * *
tried and arising out of separate criminal episodes.
(b) The prior convictions must be set forth in apt words in the indictment or information.
For the purposes of this section, "conviction" includes any federal, state, or municipal conviction
for a felony, misdemeanor, or municipal ordinance violation.
(c) Trials in cases alleging that the defendant is an habitual domestic violence offender
pursuant to this subsection (7) must be conducted in accordance with the rules of criminal
procedure for felonies. The trier of fact shall determine whether an offense charged includes an
act of domestic violence.
(d) Following a conviction for an offense which underlying factual basis includes an act
of domestic violence:
(I) If any prior conviction included a determination by a jury or was admitted by the
defendant that the offense included an act of domestic violence, the court shall proceed to
sentencing without further findings as to that prior conviction by the jury or by the court, if no
jury trial is had;
(II) For any prior conviction in which the factual basis was found by the court to include
an act of domestic violence, but did not include a finding of domestic violence by a jury or that
was not admitted by the defendant, the trial court shall proceed to a sentencing stage of the
proceedings. The prosecution shall present evidence to the trier of fact that the prior conviction
included an act of domestic violence. The prosecution has the burden of proof beyond a
reasonable doubt.
(III) At the sentencing stage, the following applies:
(A) A finding of domestic violence made by a court at the time of the prior conviction
constitutes prima facie evidence that the crime involved domestic violence;
(B) Evidence of the prior conviction is admissible through the use of certified documents
under seal, or the court may take judicial notice of a prior conviction;
(C) Evidence admitted in the guilt stage of the trial, including testimony of the defendant
and other acts admitted pursuant to section 18-6-801.5, may be considered by the finder of fact.
(8) (a) Sentencing requirements. In addition to any sentence that is imposed upon a
defendant for violation of any criminal law under this title 18, if a defendant is convicted of any
crime, the underlying factual basis of which is found by the court on the record to be a
misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, as defined in 18 U.S.C. sec. 921 (a)(33), or that is
punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding one year and includes an act of domestic
violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), the court:
(I) Shall order the defendant to:
(A) Refrain from possessing or purchasing any firearm or ammunition until the
defendant's sentence is satisfied; and
(B) Relinquish any firearm or ammunition in the defendant's immediate possession or
* * *