Colorado Code § 18-6-801
Domestic violence - sentencing
(1) (a) In addition to any sentence that is
imposed upon a person for violation of any criminal law under this title 18, any person who is
convicted of any crime, the underlying factual basis of which has been found by the court on the
* * *
(3) A person charged with the commission of a crime, the underlying factual basis of
which includes an act of domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), shall not be
entitled to plead guilty or plead nolo contendere to an offense which does not include the
domestic violence designation required in section 16-21-103, C.R.S., unless the prosecuting
attorney makes a good faith representation on the record that such attorney would not be able to
establish a prima facie case that the person and the alleged victim were currently or formerly
involved in an intimate relationship if the defendant were brought to trial on the original
domestic violence offense and upon such a finding by the court. The prosecuting attorney's
record and the court's findings shall specify the relationship in the alleged domestic violence
case which the prosecuting attorney is not able to prove beyond a reasonable doubt and the
reasons therefor. No court shall accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an offense which
does not include the domestic violence designation required in section 16-21-103, C.R.S., when
the facts of the case indicate that the underlying factual basis includes an act of domestic
violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1) unless there is a good faith representation by the
prosecuting attorney that he or she would be unable to establish a prima facie case if the
defendant were brought to trial on the original offense.
(4) No person accused or convicted of a crime, the underlying factual basis of which has
been found by the court on the record to include an act of domestic violence, as defined in
section 18-6-800.3 (1), shall be eligible for home detention in the home of the victim pursuant to
section 18-1.3-105 or 18-1.3-106. Nothing in this subsection (4) is intended to prohibit a court
from ordering a deferred sentence for a person accused or convicted of a crime, the underlying
factual basis of which has been found by the court on the record to include an act of domestic
violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1).
(5) Before granting probation, the court shall consider the safety of the victim and the
victim's children if probation is granted.
(6) Nothing in this section shall preclude the ability of a municipality to enact concurrent
ordinances.
(7) (a) Any misdemeanor offense that includes an act of domestic violence is a class 5
felony if the defendant at the time of sentencing has been previously convicted of three or more
prior offenses that included an act of domestic violence and that were separately brought and
tried and arising out of separate criminal episodes.
(b) The prior convictions must be set forth in apt words in the indictment or information.
For the purposes of this section, "conviction" includes any federal, state, or municipal conviction
for a felony, misdemeanor, or municipal ordinance violation.
(c) Trials in cases alleging that the defendant is an habitual domestic violence offender
pursuant to this subsection (7) must be conducted in accordance with the rules of criminal
procedure for felonies. The trier of fact shall determine whether an offense charged includes an
act of domestic violence.
(d) Following a conviction for an offense which underlying factual basis includes an act
of domestic violence:
(I) If any prior conviction included a determination by a jury or was admitted by the
defendant that the offense included an act of domestic violence, the court shall proceed to
sentencing without further findings as to that prior conviction by the jury or by the court, if no
jury trial is had;
(II) For any prior conviction in which the factual basis was found by the court to include
an act of domestic violence, but did not include a finding of domestic violence by a jury or that
was not admitted by the defendant, the trial court shall proceed to a sentencing stage of the
proceedings. The prosecution shall present evidence to the trier of fact that the prior conviction
included an act of domestic violence. The prosecution has the burden of proof beyond a
reasonable doubt.
(III) At the sentencing stage, the following applies:
(A) A finding of domestic violence made by a court at the time of the prior conviction
constitutes prima facie evidence that the crime involved domestic violence;
(B) Evidence of the prior conviction is admissible through the use of certified documents
under seal, or the court may take judicial notice of a prior conviction;
(C) Evidence admitted in the guilt stage of the trial, including testimony of the defendant
and other acts admitted pursuant to section 18-6-801.5, may be considered by the finder of fact.
(8) (a) Sentencing requirements. In addition to any sentence that is imposed upon a
defendant for violation of any criminal law under this title 18, if a defendant is convicted of any
crime, the underlying factual basis of which is found by the court on the record to be a
misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, as defined in 18 U.S.C. sec. 921 (a)(33), or that is
punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding one year and includes an act of domestic
violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), the court:
(I) Shall order the defendant to:
(A) Refrain from possessing or purchasing any firearm or ammunition until the
defendant's sentence is satisfied; and
(B) Relinquish any firearm or ammunition in the defendant's immediate possession or
* * *