Colorado Code § 18-6-701
Contributing to the delinquency of a minor
(1) (a) Any person who
induces, aids, or encourages a child to violate any state law that is a felony victims rights act
crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) commits first degree contributing to the delinquency
of a minor.
(b) Any person who induces, aids, or encourages a child to violate any municipal or
county ordinance, court order, or state or federal law that is not a felony victims rights act crime
as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) commits second degree contributing to the delinquency of a
minor.
(c) As used in this section, the term "child" means any person under the age of eighteen
years.
(2) (a) First degree contributing to the delinquency of a minor is a class 4 felony.
(b) Second degree contributing to the delinquency of a minor is a class 1 misdemeanor.
(3) When a person is convicted, pleads nolo contendere, or receives a deferred sentence
for a violation of the provisions of this section and the court knows the person is a current or
former employee of a school district in this state or holds a license or authorization pursuant to
the provisions of article 60.5 of title 22, C.R.S., the court shall report such fact to the department
of education.