Colorado Code § 18-6-401.1
Child abuse - limitation for commencing proceedings - evidence - statutory privilege
(1) For the purposes of this section, "child abuse" means child abuse as
defined in section 18-6-401 (1).
(2) No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for an act of child abuse other than
the misdemeanor offenses specified in section 18-6-401 (7)(a)(V), (7)(a)(VI), and (7)(b), unless
the indictment, information, complaint, or action for the same is found or instituted within ten
years after commission of the offense. No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for the
misdemeanor offenses specified in section 18-6-401 (7)(a)(V), (7)(a)(VI), and (7)(b), unless the
indictment, information, complaint, or action for the same is found or instituted within five years
after the commission of the offense.
(3) An out-of-court statement made by a child, as "child" is defined under the statutes
that are the subject of the action, describing any act of child abuse to which the child declarant
was subjected or that the child declarant witnessed, and that is not otherwise admissible by a
statute or court rule that provides an exception to the hearsay objection, may be admissible
pursuant to section 13-25-129 (3).
(4) All cases involving the commission of an act of child abuse shall take precedence
before the court; the court shall hear these cases as soon as possible after they are filed.
(5) The statutory privilege between the victim-patient and his physician and between the
husband and the wife shall not be available for excluding or refusing testimony in any
prosecution of an act of child abuse.