Colorado Code § 18-5-702
Unauthorized use of a financial transaction device
(1) A person commits
unauthorized use of a financial transaction device if he uses such device for the purpose of
obtaining cash, credit, property, or services or for making financial payment, with intent to
defraud, and with notice that either:
(a) The financial transaction device has expired, has been revoked, or has been canceled;
or
(b) For any reason his use of the financial transaction device is unauthorized either by
the issuer thereof or by the account holder.
(2) For purposes of paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection (1) of this section, "notice"
includes either notice given in person or notice given in writing to the account holder. The
sending of a notice in writing by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, duly
stamped and addressed to such account holder at his last address known to the issuer, evidenced
by a signed returned receipt signed by the account holder, is prima facie evidence that the notice
was received.
(3) Unauthorized use of a financial transaction device is:
(a) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2007, p. 1695, § 13, effective July 1, 2007.)
(b) Repealed.
(c) A petty offense if the value of the cash, credit, property, or services obtained or of the
financial payments made is less than three hundred dollars;
(d) A class 2 misdemeanor if the value of the cash, credit, property, or services obtained
or of the financial payments made is three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand
dollars;
(e) A class 1 misdemeanor if the value of the cash, credit, property, or services obtained
or of the financial payments made is one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand
dollars;
(f) A class 6 felony if the value of the cash, credit, property, or services obtained or of
the financial payments made is two thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars;
(g) A class 5 felony if the value of the cash, credit, property, or services obtained or of
the financial payments made is five thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand
dollars;
(h) A class 4 felony if the value of the cash, credit, property, or services obtained or of
the financial payments made is twenty thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred
thousand dollars;
(i) A class 3 felony if the value of the cash, credit, property, or services obtained or of
the financial payments made is one hundred thousand dollars or more but less than one million
dollars; and
(j) A class 2 felony if the value of the cash, credit, property, or services obtained or of
the financial payments made is one million dollars or more.
(4) The value of the cash, credit, property, or services obtained and the financial
payments made shall be the total value of the cash, credit, property, or services obtained or
financial payments made by unauthorized use of a single financial transaction device within a
six-month period from the date of the first unauthorized use.