Colorado Code § 18-5-512
Issuance of bad check
(1) In adopting this section, the general assembly
declares as a matter of policy that the issuance and delivery of a known bad check by any person
is, in itself, not only harmful to the person to whom it is given but is also injurious to the
community at large and is, therefore, a proper subject for criminal sanction without regard to the
purpose for which the check was given.
(2) "Insufficient funds" means not having a sufficient balance in account with a bank or
other drawee for the payment of a check or order when the check or order is presented for
payment and it remains unpaid thirty days after such presentment.
(3) Except as provided in section 18-5-205, a person commits a petty offense if the
person issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, knowing that
the issuer does not have sufficient funds in or on deposit with the bank or other drawee for the
payment in full of the check or order as well as all other checks or orders outstanding at the time
of issuance.
(4) This section does not relieve the prosecution from the necessity of establishing the
required knowledge by evidence. However, for purposes of this section, the issuer's knowledge
of insufficient funds is presumed, except in the case of a postdated check or order, if:
(a) He has no account with the bank or other drawee at the time he issues the check or
order; or
(b) He has insufficient funds upon deposit with the bank or other drawee to pay the
check or order, on presentation within thirty days after issue.
(5) A bank shall not be civilly or criminally liable for releasing information relating to
the issuer's account to a sheriff, deputy sheriff, undersheriff, police officer, agent of the Colorado
bureau of investigation, division of gaming investigator, division of lottery investigator, parks
and outdoor recreation officer, Colorado wildlife officer, district attorney, assistant district
attorney, deputy district attorney, or authorized investigator for a district attorney investigating
or prosecuting a charge under this section.
(6) Restitution for offenses described in this section may be collected as a condition of
pretrial diversion by a district attorney, an employee of a district attorney's office, or a person
under contract with a district attorney's office. Such collection is governed by the provisions of
article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S., and is not the collection of a debt.