Colorado Code § 18-5-102
Forgery
(1) A person commits forgery, if, with intent to defraud, the person
falsely makes, completes, alters, or utters a written instrument that is or purports to be, or that is
calculated to become or to represent if completed:
(a) Part of an issue of money, stamps, securities, or other valuable instruments issued by
a government or government agency; or
(b) Part of an issue of stock, bonds, or other instruments representing interests in or
claims against a corporate or other organization or its property; or
(c) A deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, promissory note,
or other instrument that does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a
legal right, interest, obligation, or status; or
(d) A public record or an instrument filed or required by law to be filed or legally
fileable in or with a public office or public servant; or
(e) A written instrument officially issued or created by a public office, public servant, or
government agency; or
(f) Part of an issue of tokens, transfers, certificates, or other articles manufactured and
designed for use in transportation fees upon public conveyances, or as symbols of value usable
in place of money for the purchase of property or services available to the public for
compensation; or
(g) Part of an issue of lottery tickets or shares designed for use in the lottery held
pursuant to article 40 of title 44; or
(h) A document-making implement that may be used or is used in the production of a
false identification document or in the production of another document-making implement to
produce false identification documents.
(2) Forgery is a class 5 felony.
(3) Uttering a forged document to a peace officer shall create a presumption that the
person intended to defraud such peace officer.