Colorado Code § 18-4-702
Civil action - damages
(1) (a) A licensed or duly permitted cable operator
may bring a civil action for damages against any person who commits civil theft of cable service.
(b) Civil theft of cable service is the willful or intentional commission of any act
described in section 18-4-701 (2).
(c) No plaintiff that files an action pursuant to this section for theft of cable services
shall be required to plead damages with particularity as a condition precedent for maintaining
such an action.
(d) There is a rebuttable presumption that a violation of section 18-4-701 (2)(a) has
occurred if there exists in the actual possession of the person a device that permits the reception
of unauthorized cable services for which no payment has been made to a cable operator and no
legitimate purpose exists.
(e) There is a rebuttable presumption that a violation of section 18-4-701 (2)(b) has
occurred if cable service to the person's business or residential property was disconnected by a
cable operator, notification of such action by certified mail was provided to such person, and a
connection of such service exists at such person's business or residential property after the date
of the disconnection.
(f) There is a rebuttable presumption that a violation of section 18-4-701 (2)(c) has
occurred if the cable operator, as a matter of standard procedure:
(I) Places written warning labels on its converters or decoders explaining that tampering
with such devices is a violation of law and a converter or decoder is found to have been
tampered with, altered, or modified so as to allow the reception or interception of cable services
without authority from or payment to a cable operator; or
(II) Seals its converters or decoders with a label or mechanical device and the label or
device has been removed or broken.
(g) There is a rebuttable presumption that a violation of section 18-4-701 (2)(d) has
occurred if a person possesses ten or more devices or printed circuit boards. If such rebuttable
presumption is not overcome, the court shall find that such person committed civil theft of cable
service willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage and shall increase the damages
award in accordance with paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section.
(h) There is a rebuttable presumption that a violation of section 18-4-701 (2)(e) has
occurred if the person, while engaging in any of the prohibited acts, made apparent to the buyer
that the product would enable the buyer to obtain cable service without payment to a cable
operator. If such rebuttable presumption is not overcome, the court shall find that such person
committed civil theft of cable service willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage and
shall increase the damages award in accordance with paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this
section.
(i) There is a rebuttable presumption that a violation of section 18-4-701 (2)(f) has
occurred if a cable operator mailed by certified mail to the person, at the provided address, a
written demand requesting the return of an operator-owned converter, decoder, or other device
and the person failed to return said device or to make reasonable arrangements to do so within
fifteen days after the date of such notice. Such reasonable arrangements may include requesting
that the cable operator collect the equipment, subject to the cable operator's policies.
(2) In any civil action brought pursuant to this section, a cable operator shall be entitled,
upon proof of civil theft of cable service, to recover the greater of the following amounts as
damages:
(a) Four thousand dollars; or
(b) Three times the amount of any actual damages sustained.
(3) (a) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (2) of this section to the contrary, a
court may increase the award of damages in any civil action brought pursuant to this section by
an amount of not more than fifty thousand dollars if such court finds that civil theft of cable
service was committed willfully and for the purpose of commercial advantage.
(b) In any civil action described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3), a cable operator
need not prove that the final purchaser actually used the device, plan, kit, or printed circuit board
without authorization from or payment to a cable operator.
(c) No attempt by a person to limit or shift legal liability in an action described in this
subsection (3) by requiring purchasers to sign a disclaimer acknowledging their responsibility to
report use of a device, plan, kit, or printed circuit board to a cable operator shall be effective, and
any such disclaimer shall be void.
(d) (Deleted by amendment, L. 98, p. 830, § 57, effective August 5, 1998.)
(4) In any action for civil theft of cable service, the prevailing party shall be awarded
reasonable attorney fees and direct costs incurred as a result of such theft, including, but not
limited to, the costs of any investigation, disconnection or reconnection, service calls,
employees, equipment, and expert witnesses and costs of the civil action.
(5) A cable operator may seek an injunction to enjoin or restrain a violation of this
section and damages arising from such violation in the same action.