Colorado Code § 18-4-601
Definitions
As used in this part 6, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Aggregate wholesale value" means the average wholesale value of lawfully
manufactured and authorized sound or audio-visual recordings corresponding to the number of
nonconforming recorded articles involved in the offense. Proof of the specific wholesale value of
each nonconforming device shall not be required.
(1.3) "Article" means a tangible medium on which sounds, images, or both are recorded
or otherwise stored, including an original phonograph record, disc, tape, audio or video cassette,
wire, film, memory card, flash drive, hard drive, data storage device, or other medium now
existing or developed later on which sounds, images, or both are or can be recorded or otherwise
stored, or a copy or reproduction that duplicates, in whole or in part, the original.
(1.5) "Copyright" means the ownership rights that accrue to an owner and relate solely to
the common law copyright accruing to such owner. The term "copyright" does not include a
federal copyright, which inures to the benefit of owners pursuant to Public Law 92-140, as
amended by Public Law 93-573, which became effective February 15, 1972. For the purposes of
this part 6, no common law copyright shall exist for a period longer than fifty-six years after an
original copyright accrues to an owner.
(1.7) "Manufacturer" means the person who actually makes a recording or causes a
recording to be made. "Manufacturer" does not include a person who manufactures a medium
upon which sounds or images can be recorded or stored, or who manufactures the cartridge or
casing itself, unless such person actually makes the recording or causes the recording to be
made.
(2) "Owner" means the person who owns the copyright on the original fixation of sounds
embodied in the master phonograph record, master disc, master tape, master film, or other device
used for reproducing sounds on phonograph records, discs, tapes, films, or other articles upon
which sound is recorded and from which the transferred recorded sounds are directly derived.
(3) "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, or association.