Colorado Code § 18-4-501
Criminal mischief
(1) A person commits criminal mischief when he or she
knowingly damages the real or personal property of one or more other persons, including
property owned by the person jointly with another person or property owned by the person in
which another person has a possessory or proprietary interest, in the course of a single criminal
episode.
(2) and (3) Repealed.
(4) Criminal mischief is:
(a) A petty offense when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is less
than three hundred dollars;
(b) A class 2 misdemeanor when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is
three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars;
(c) A class 1 misdemeanor when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is
one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars;
(d) A class 6 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is two
thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars;
(e) A class 5 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is five
thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
(f) A class 4 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is twenty
thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars;
(g) A class 3 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one
hundred thousand dollars or more but less than one million dollars; and
(h) A class 2 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one
million dollars or more.