Colorado Code § 18-4-408
Theft of trade secrets - penalty
(1) Any person who, with intent to deprive
or withhold from the owner thereof the control of a trade secret, or with an intent to appropriate a
trade secret to his own use or to the use of another, steals or discloses to an unauthorized person
a trade secret, or, without authority, makes or causes to be made a copy of an article representing
a trade secret, commits theft of a trade secret.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Article" means any object, material, device, or substance, or copy thereof, including
any writing, record, recording, drawing, sample, specimen, prototype, model, photograph,
microorganism, blueprint, or map.
(b) "Copy" means any facsimile, replica, photograph, or other reproduction of an article,
and any note, drawing, or sketch made of or from an article.
(c) "Representing" means describing, depicting, containing, constituting, reflecting, or
recording.
(d) "Trade secret" means the whole or any portion or phase of any scientific or technical
information, design, process, procedure, formula, improvement, confidential business or
financial information, listing of names, addresses, or telephone numbers, or other information
relating to any business or profession which is secret and of value. To be a trade secret the owner
thereof must have taken measures to prevent the secret from becoming available to persons other
than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes.
(3) (a) Theft of a trade secret is a class 2 misdemeanor.
(b) Notwithstanding section 16-5-401 (1)(a), C.R.S., any prosecution for violation of this
section shall be commenced within three years after discovery of the offense.