Colorado Code § 18-4-203
Second degree burglary
(1) A person commits second degree burglary, if
the person knowingly breaks an entrance into, enters unlawfully in, or remains unlawfully after a
lawful or unlawful entry in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime
against another person or property.
(2) (a) Second degree burglary is a class 4 felony if the burglary is of an occupied
structure or of a building being used for the operation of a commercial business.
(b) Second degree burglary is a class 3 felony if:
(I) It is a burglary of a dwelling;
(II) The objective of the burglary is the theft of a controlled substance, as defined in
section 18-18-102 (5), lawfully kept within any building or occupied structure; or
(III) The objective of the burglary is the theft of one or more firearms or ammunition.
(c) Second degree burglary is a class 2 misdemeanor if the person knowingly violated a
written notice by a retailer or an order by a court of lawful jurisdiction specifically restraining a
person from entering a particular retail location during hours which the retail store is open to the
public.
(d) Second degree burglary is a class 5 felony if the burglary is of any other building not
described in subsection (2)(a), (2)(b), or (2)(c) of this section.