Colorado Code § 18-4-201
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Premises" means any real estate and all improvements erected thereon.
(2) "Separate building" means each unit of a building consisting of two or more units
separately secured or occupied.
(3) A person "enters unlawfully" or "remains unlawfully" in or upon premises when the
person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so. A person who, regardless of his
or her intent, enters or remains in or upon premises that are at the time open to the public does so
with license and privilege unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter or remain,
personally communicated to him or her by the owner of the premises or some other authorized
person. A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building that is only partly open to the
public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of the building that is not open
to the public. Except as is otherwise provided in section 33-6-116 (1), C.R.S., a person who
enters or remains upon unimproved and apparently unused land that is neither fenced nor
otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders does so with license and privilege
unless notice against trespass is personally communicated to the person by the owner of the land
or some other authorized person or unless notice forbidding entry is given by posting with signs
at intervals of not more than four hundred forty yards or, if there is a readily identifiable entrance
to the land, by posting with signs at such entrance to the private land or the forbidden part of the
land. In the case of a designated access road not otherwise posted, said notice shall be posted at
the entrance to private land and shall be substantially as follows:
"ENTERING PRIVATE PROPERTY
REMAIN ON ROADS".