Colorado Code § 18-3-504
Human trafficking for sexual servitude - human trafficking of a minor for sexual servitude
(1) (a) A person commits human trafficking for sexual servitude if the person
knowingly sells, recruits, harbors, transports, transfers, isolates, entices, provides, receives, or
obtains by any means another person for the purpose of coercing the person to engage in
commercial sexual activity.
(b) Human trafficking for sexual servitude is a class 3 felony.
(2) (a) A person commits human trafficking of a minor for sexual servitude if the person:
(I) Knowingly sells, recruits, harbors, transports, transfers, isolates, entices, provides,
receives, obtains by any means, maintains, or makes available a minor for the purpose of
commercial sexual activity; or
(II) Knowingly advertises, offers to sell, or sells travel services that facilitate an activity
prohibited pursuant to subsection (2)(a)(I) of this section.
(b) Human trafficking of a minor for sexual servitude is a class 2 felony. The court shall
sentence a person convicted of such a class 2 felony to the department of corrections for a term
of at least the minimum of the presumptive range for a class 2 felony, as set forth in section 18-
1.3-401.
(c) In any prosecution under this subsection (2), it is not a defense that:
(I) The minor consented to being sold, recruited, harbored, transported, transferred,
isolated, enticed, provided, received, obtained, or maintained by the defendant for the purpose of
engaging in commercial sexual activity;
(II) The minor consented to participating in commercial sexual activity;
(III) The defendant did not know the minor's age or reasonably believed the minor to be
eighteen years of age or older; or
(IV) The minor or another person represented the minor to be eighteen years of age or
older.
(2.5) It is an affirmative defense to a charge pursuant to this section if the person being
charged, at the time of the offense, was a victim of human trafficking for sexual servitude who
was forced or coerced into engaging in human trafficking for sexual servitude pursuant to this
section.
(3) A person does not need to receive any of the proceeds of any commercial sexual
activity to commit an offense described in this section.
(4) Conviction for an offense described in this section does not preclude conviction for
an offense described in article 6 or 7 of this title based in whole or in part on the same or related
conduct, and the court shall not require the prosecution to elect at trial between such offenses.