Colorado Code § 18-3-412
Habitual sex offenders against children - indictment or information - verdict of the jury
(1) For the purpose of this section, "unlawful sexual offense" means sexual
assault, as described in section 18-3-402, when the victim at the time of the commission of the
act is a child less than fifteen years of age, sexual assault in the first degree, as described in
section 18-3-402, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000, when the victim at the time of the
commission of the act is a child less than fifteen years of age; sexual assault in the second
degree, as described in section 18-3-403 (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), (1)(g), or (1)(h), as it
existed prior to July 1, 2000, when the victim at the time of the commission of the act is a child
less than fifteen years of age, or as described in section 18-3-403 (1)(e), as it existed prior to July
1, 2000, when the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older
than the victim; unlawful sexual contact, as described in section 18-3-404 (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c),
(1)(d), (1)(f), or (1)(g), when the victim at the time of the commission of the act is a child less
than fifteen years of age; sexual assault in the third degree, as described in section 18-3-404
(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), (1)(f), or (1)(g), as it existed prior to July 1, 2000, when the victim at
the time of the commission of the act is a child less than fifteen years of age; sexual assault on a
child, as described in section 18-3-405; sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, as
described in section 18-3-405.3; aggravated incest, as described in section 18-6-302; human
trafficking of a minor for sexual servitude, as described in section 18-3-504 (2); sexual
exploitation of a child, as described in section 18-6-403; procurement of a child for sexual
exploitation, as described in section 18-6-404; soliciting for child prostitution, as described in
section 18-7-402; pandering of a child, as described in section 18-7-403; procurement of a child,
as described in section 18-7-403.5; keeping a place of child prostitution, as described in section
18-7-404; pimping of a child, as described in section 18-7-405; inducement of child prostitution,
as described in section 18-7-405.5; patronizing a prostituted child, as described in section 18-7-
406; or criminal attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the acts specified in this
subsection (1).
(2) Every person convicted in this state of an unlawful sexual offense who has been
previously convicted upon charges prior to the commission of the present act, which were
separately brought, either in this state or elsewhere, of an unlawful sexual offense or who has
been previously convicted under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any territory
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States of an unlawful act that, if committed within this
state, would be an unlawful sexual offense shall be adjudged an habitual sex offender against
children. If the second or subsequent unlawful sexual offense for which a defendant is convicted
constitutes a felony, the court shall impose a sentence to the department of corrections of not less
than three times the upper limit of the presumptive range for that class felony as set out in
section 18-1.3-401. If the second or subsequent unlawful sexual offense for which a defendant is
convicted constitutes a misdemeanor, the court shall impose a sentence to the county jail of not
less than three times the maximum sentence for that class misdemeanor as set out in section 18-
1.3-501.
(3) Any previous conviction of an unlawful sexual offense shall be set forth in apt words
in the complaint, indictment, or information. For purposes of trial, a duly authenticated copy of
the record of previous convictions and judgments of any court of record for any of said crimes of
the party indicted, charged, or informed against shall be prima facie evidence of such
convictions and may be used in evidence against such party. A duly authenticated copy of the
records of institutions of treatment or incarceration, including, but not limited to, records
pertaining to identification of the party indicted, charged, or informed against, shall be prima
facie evidence of the facts contained therein and may be used in evidence against such party.
(4) Any person who is subject to the provisions of this section shall not be eligible for
suspension of sentence.
(5) The procedures specified in section 18-1.3-803 shall govern in a trial to which the
provisions of this section are alleged to apply based on a previous conviction or convictions for
an unlawful sexual offense as set out in the complaint, indictment, or information.