Colorado Code § 18-3-405
Sexual assault on a child
(1) Any actor who knowingly subjects another not
his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than
fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.
(2) Sexual assault on a child is a class 4 felony, but it is a class 3 felony if:
(a) The actor applies force against the victim in order to accomplish or facilitate sexual
contact; or
(b) The actor, in order to accomplish or facilitate sexual contact, threatens imminent
death, serious bodily injury, extreme pain, or kidnapping against the victim or another person,
and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute the threat; or
(c) The actor, in order to accomplish or facilitate sexual contact, threatens retaliation by
causing in the future the death or serious bodily injury, extreme pain, or kidnapping against the
victim or another person, and the victim believes that the actor will execute the threat; or
(d) The actor commits the offense as a part of a pattern of sexual abuse as described in
subsection (1) of this section. No specific date or time must be alleged for the pattern of sexual
abuse; except that the acts constituting the pattern of sexual abuse, whether charged in the
information or indictment or committed prior to or at any time after the offense charged in the
information or indictment, shall be subject to the provisions of section 16-5-401 (1)(a),
concerning sex offenses against children. The offense charged in the information or indictment
shall constitute one of the incidents of sexual contact involving a child necessary to form a
pattern of sexual abuse as defined in section 18-3-401 (2.5). Prosecution for any incident of
sexual contact constituting the offense or any incident of sexual contact constituting the pattern
of sexual abuse may be commenced and charged in an information or indictment in a county
where at least one of the incidents occurred or in a county where an act in furtherance of the
offense was committed.
(3) If a defendant is convicted of the class 3 felony of sexual assault on a child pursuant
to paragraphs (a) to (d) of subsection (2) of this section, the court shall sentence the defendant in
accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406.
(4) A person who is convicted on or after July 1, 2013, of sexual assault on a child under
this section, upon conviction, shall be advised by the court that the person has no right:
(a) To notification of the termination of parental rights and no standing to object to the
termination of parental rights for a child conceived as a result of the commission of that offense;
(b) To allocation of parental responsibilities, including parenting time and decision-
making responsibilities for a child conceived as a result of the commission of that offense;
(c) Of inheritance from a child conceived as a result of the commission of that offense;
and
(d) To notification of or the right to object to the adoption of a child conceived as a
result of the commission of that offense.