Colorado Code § 18-3-402
Sexual assault
(1) Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or
sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if:
(a) The actor causes sexual intrusion or sexual penetration knowing the victim does not
consent; or
(b) The actor knows that the victim is incapable of appraising the nature of the victim's
conduct; or
(c) The actor knows that the victim submits erroneously, believing the actor to be the
victim's spouse; or
(d) At the time of the commission of the act, the victim is less than fifteen years of age
and the actor is at least four years older than the victim and is not the spouse of the victim; or
(e) At the time of the commission of the act, the victim is at least fifteen years of age but
less than seventeen years of age and the actor is at least ten years older than the victim and is not
the spouse of the victim; or
(f) The victim is in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the
actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the victim and uses this position of authority
to coerce the victim to submit, unless the act is incident to a lawful search; or
(g) The actor, while purporting to offer a medical service, engages in treatment or
examination of a victim for other than a bona fide medical purpose or in a manner substantially
inconsistent with reasonable medical practices; or
(h) The victim is physically helpless and the actor knows the victim is physically
helpless and the victim has not consented.
(2) Sexual assault is a class 4 felony, except as provided in subsections (3), (3.5), (4),
and (5) of this section.
(3) If committed under the circumstances of subsection (1)(e) of this section, sexual
assault is a class 6 felony. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted of
subsection (1)(e) of this section is eligible to petition for removal from the registry in accordance
with section 16-22-113 (1)(b).
(3.5) Sexual assault is a class 3 felony if committed under the circumstances described in
paragraph (h) of subsection (1) of this section.
(4) Sexual assault is a class 3 felony if it is attended by any one or more of the following
circumstances:
(a) The actor causes submission of the victim through the actual application of physical
force or physical violence; or
(b) The actor causes submission of the victim by threat of imminent death, serious
bodily injury, extreme pain, or kidnapping, to be inflicted on anyone, and the victim believes that
the actor has the present ability to execute these threats; or
(c) The actor causes submission of the victim by threatening to retaliate in the future
against the victim, or any other person, and the victim reasonably believes that the actor will
execute this threat. As used in this paragraph (c), "to retaliate" includes threats of kidnapping,
death, serious bodily injury, or extreme pain.
(d) The actor has substantially impaired the victim's power to appraise or control the
victim's conduct by employing, without the victim's consent, any drug, intoxicant, or other
means for the purpose of causing submission.
(e) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2002, p. 1578, § 2, effective July 1, 2002.)
(5) (a) Sexual assault is a class 2 felony if any one or more of the following
circumstances exist:
(I) In the commission of the sexual assault, the actor is physically aided or abetted by
one or more other persons; or
(II) The victim suffers serious bodily injury; or
(III) The actor is armed with a deadly weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner
to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon or represents verbally
or otherwise that the actor is armed with a deadly weapon and uses the deadly weapon, article, or
representation to cause submission of the victim.
(b) (I) If a defendant is convicted of sexual assault pursuant to this subsection (5), the
court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with section 18-1.3-401 (8)(e). A person
convicted solely of sexual assault pursuant to this subsection (5) shall not be sentenced under the
crime of violence provisions of section 18-1.3-406 (2). Any sentence for a conviction under this
subsection (5) shall be consecutive to any sentence for a conviction for a crime of violence under
section 18-1.3-406.
(II) The provisions of this paragraph (b) shall apply to offenses committed prior to
November 1, 1998.
(6) Any person convicted of felony sexual assault committed on or after November 1,
1998, under any of the circumstances described in this section shall be sentenced in accordance
with the provisions of part 10 of article 1.3 of this title.
(7) A person who is convicted on or after July 1, 2013, of a sexual assault under this
section, upon conviction, shall be advised by the court that the person has no right:
(a) To notification of the termination of parental rights and no standing to object to the
termination of parental rights for a child conceived as a result of the commission of that offense;
(b) To allocation of parental responsibilities, including parenting time and decision-
making responsibilities for a child conceived as a result of the commission of that offense;
(c) Of inheritance from a child conceived as a result of the commission of that offense;
and
(d) To notification of or the right to object to the adoption of a child conceived as a
result of the commission of that offense.