Colorado Code § 18-3-201
Definitions
As used in sections 18-3-201 to 18-3-204, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(1) "Emergency medical care provider" means a doctor, intern, nurse, nurse's aide,
physician's assistant, ambulance attendant or operator, air ambulance pilot, paramedic, or any
other member of a hospital or health-care facility staff or security force who is involved in
providing emergency medical care at a hospital or health-care facility, or in an air ambulance or
ambulance as defined in section 25-3.5-103 (1) and (1.5), C.R.S.
(1.3) "Emergency medical service provider" has the same meaning as set forth in section
25-3.5-103 (8), C.R.S. The term refers to both paid and volunteer emergency medical service
providers.
(1.5) "Firefighter" means an officer or member of a fire department or fire protection or
fire-fighting agency of the state, or any municipal or quasi-municipal corporation in this state,
whether that person is a volunteer or receives compensation for services rendered as such
firefighter.
(1.6) "Gender identity" and "gender expression" have the same meaning as in section 18-
1-901 (3)(h.5).
(1.7) "Intimate relationship" has the same meaning as in section 18-6-800.3.
(2) "Peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider engaged in the
performance of his or her duties" means a peace officer, as described in section 16-2.5-101,
C.R.S., a firefighter, or an emergency medical service provider, who is engaged or acting in, or
who is present for the purpose of engaging or acting in, the performance of any duty, service, or
function imposed, authorized, required, or permitted by law to be performed by a peace officer,
firefighter, or emergency medical service provider, whether or not the peace officer, firefighter,
or emergency medical service provider is within the territorial limits of his or her jurisdiction, if
the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider is in uniform or the person
committing an assault upon or offense against or otherwise acting toward the peace officer,
firefighter, or emergency medical service provider knows or reasonably should know that the
victim is a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider. For the purposes of
this subsection (2) and this part 2, the term "peace officer" includes county enforcement
personnel designated pursuant to section 29-7-101 (3), C.R.S.
(3) "Sexual orientation" has the same meaning as in section 18-9-121 (5)(b).