Colorado Code § 18-3-106
Vehicular homicide
(1) (a) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle in
a reckless manner, and such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, such person
commits vehicular homicide.
(b) (I) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol
or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, and such conduct
is the proximate cause of the death of another, such person commits vehicular homicide. This is
a strict liability crime.
(I.5) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while the person's ability is impaired
by alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, and
such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, the person commits the crime of
(II) For the purposes of this subsection (1), one or more drugs means any drug, as
defined in section 27-80-203 (13), C.R.S., any controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-
102 (5), and any inhaled glue, aerosol, or other toxic vapor or vapors, as defined in section 18-
18-412.
(III) The fact that any person charged with a violation of this subsection (1) is or has
been entitled to use one or more drugs under the laws of this state shall not constitute a defense
against any charge of violating this subsection (1).
(IV) "Driving under the influence" means driving a vehicle when a person has consumed
alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of alcohol and one or more drugs, which alcohol
alone, or one or more drugs alone, or alcohol combined with one or more drugs affect such
person to a degree that such person is substantially incapable, either mentally or physically, or
both mentally and physically, of exercising clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due
care in the safe operation of a vehicle.
(V) "Driving while ability impaired" means driving a motor vehicle or vehicle when a
person has consumed alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol or one or
more drugs, that affects the person to the slightest degree so that the person is less able than the
person ordinarily would have been, either mentally or physically, or both mentally and
physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe
operation of a motor vehicle or vehicle.
(c) Vehicular homicide, in violation of subsection (1)(b)(I.5) of this section, is a class 4
felony. Vehicular homicide, in violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section, is a class 4 felony.
Vehicular homicide, in violation of subsection (1)(b)(I) of this section, is a class 3 felony.
(2) In any prosecution for a violation of subsection (1) of this section, the amount of
alcohol in the defendant's blood or breath at the time of the commission of the alleged offense, or
within a reasonable time thereafter, as shown by analysis of the defendant's blood or breath,
gives rise to the following:
(a) If there was at such time 0.05 or less grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters of
blood, or if there was at such time 0.05 or less grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of
breath, it shall be presumed that the defendant was not under the influence of alcohol.
(b) If there was at such time in excess of 0.05 but less than 0.08 grams of alcohol per one
hundred milliliters of blood, or if there was at such time in excess of 0.05 but less than 0.08
grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath, such fact may be considered with other
competent evidence in determining whether or not the defendant was under the influence of
alcohol.
(c) If there was at such time 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters of
blood, or if there was at such time 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of
breath, such fact gives rise to the permissible inference that the defendant was under the
influence of alcohol.
(d) If at such time the driver's blood contained five nanograms or more of delta 9-
tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter in whole blood, as shown by analysis of the defendant's
blood, such fact gives rise to a permissible inference that the defendant was under the influence
of one or more drugs.
(3) The limitations of subsection (2) of this section shall not be construed as limiting the
introduction, reception, or consideration of any other competent evidence bearing upon the
question of whether or not the defendant was under the influence of alcohol.
(4) (a) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that any person was
driving a motor vehicle in violation of paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, the person,
upon the request of the law enforcement officer, shall take, and complete, and cooperate in the
completing of any test or tests of the person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine for the purpose of
determining the alcoholic or drug content within his or her system. The type of test or tests shall
be determined by the law enforcement officer requiring the test or tests. If the person refuses to
take, or to complete, or to cooperate in the completing of any test or tests, the test or tests may be
performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer having probable cause, without the
person's authorization or consent. If any person refuses to take or complete, or cooperate in the
taking or completing of any test or tests required by this paragraph (a), the person shall be
subject to license revocation pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-126 (3), C.R.S. When the
test or tests show that the amount of alcohol in a person's blood was in violation of the limits
provided for in section 42-2-126 (3)(a), (3)(b), (3)(d), or (3)(e), C.R.S., the person shall be
subject to license revocation pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-126, C.R.S.
(b) Any person who is required to submit to testing shall cooperate with the person
authorized to obtain specimens of his blood, breath, saliva, or urine, including the signing of any
* * *