Colorado Code § 18-2-101
Criminal attempt
(1) A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the
kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct
constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. A substantial step is any
conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of
the actor's purpose to complete the commission of the offense. Factual or legal impossibility of
committing the offense is not a defense if the offense could have been committed had the
attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be, nor is it a defense that the crime
attempted was actually perpetrated by the accused.
(2) A person who engages in conduct intending to aid another to commit an offense
commits criminal attempt if the conduct would establish his complicity under section 18-1-603
were the offense committed by the other person, even if the other is not guilty of committing or
attempting the offense.
(3) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that the defendant
abandoned his effort to commit the crime or otherwise prevented its commission, under
circumstances manifesting the complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal intent.
(3.5) Criminal attempt to commit any crime for which a court is required to sentence a
defendant for a crime of violence in accordance with section 18-1.3-406 is itself a crime of
violence for the purposes of that section.
(4) Criminal attempt to commit a class 1 felony is a class 2 felony; criminal attempt to
commit a class 2 felony is a class 3 felony; criminal attempt to commit a class 3 felony is a class
4 felony; criminal attempt to commit a class 4 felony is a class 5 felony; criminal attempt to
commit a class 5 or 6 felony is a class 6 felony.
(5) Criminal attempt to commit a felony which is defined by any statute other than one
contained in this title and for which no penalty is specifically provided is a class 6 felony.
(6) Criminal attempt to commit a class 1 misdemeanor or class 2 misdemeanor is a class
2 misdemeanor.
(7) Repealed.
(8) Criminal attempt to commit a petty offense is a crime of the same class as the offense
itself.
(9) The provisions of subsections (4) to (8) of this section shall not apply to a person
who commits criminal attempt to escape. A person who commits criminal attempt to escape shall
be punished as provided in section 18-8-208.1.
(10) (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, criminal attempt to commit a level 1 drug
felony is a level 2 drug felony; criminal attempt to commit a level 2 drug felony is a level 3 drug
felony; criminal attempt to commit a level 3 drug felony is a level 4 drug felony; and criminal
attempt to commit a level 4 drug felony is a level 4 drug felony.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, criminal attempt to commit a level 1 drug
misdemeanor is a level 2 drug misdemeanor; and criminal attempt to commit a level 2 drug
misdemeanor is a level 2 drug misdemeanor.