Colorado Code § 18-18-434
Offenses relating to natural medicine and natural medicine product - definitions
(1) A person who is under twenty-one years of age who knowingly possesses or
consumes natural medicine or natural medicine product commits a drug petty offense and, upon
* * *
section do not apply to a person possessing, displaying, cultivating, purchasing, or selling a
living plant for ornamental purposes only that was commonly and lawfully sold prior to July 1,
2023. For purposes of this section, a "living plant" does not include mushrooms or other fungal
matter.
(12) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Inherently hazardous substance" means any liquid chemical, compressed gas, or
commercial product that has a flash point at or lower than thirty-eight degrees celsius or one
hundred degrees fahrenheit, including butane, propane, and diethyl ether, and excluding all
forms of alcohol and ethanol.
(b) (I) "Natural medicine" means the following substances:
(A) Dimethyltryptamine;
(B) Mescaline;
(C) Ibogaine;
(D) Psilocybin; or
(E) Psilocin.
(II) "Natural medicine" does not mean a synthetic or synthetic analog of the substances
listed in this subsection (12)(b), including a derivative of a naturally occurring compound of
natural medicine that is produced using chemical synthesis, chemical modification, or chemical
conversion.
(III) Notwithstanding subsection (12)(b)(I) of this section, "mescaline" does not include
peyote, meaning all parts of the plant classified botanically as lophophora williamsii lemaire,
whether growing or not; its seeds; any extract from any part of the plant, and every compound,
salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant; or its seeds or extracts.
(c) "Natural medicine product" means a product infused with natural medicine that is
intended for consumption.
(d) "Personal use" means the consumption or use of natural medicine or natural medicine
product; or the amount of natural medicine or natural medicine product a person may lawfully
possess, cultivate, or manufacture that is necessary to share with another person who is twenty-
one years of age or older within the context of counseling, spiritual guidance, beneficial
community-based use and healing, supported use, or related services. "Personal use" does not
mean the sale of natural medicine or natural medicine product for remuneration; the possession,
cultivation, or manufacture of natural medicine or natural medicine product with intent to sell the
natural medicine or natural medicine product for remuneration; or the possession, cultivation,
manufacture, or distribution of natural medicine or natural medicine product for business or
commercial purposes, except as provided by article 170 of title 12 and article 50 of title 44.
Nothing in this section precludes remuneration for bona fide harm reduction services or bona
fide support services used concurrently with the sharing of natural medicine or natural medicine
product, provided that there is no advertisement related to the sharing of natural medicine,
natural medicine product, or the services provided, and provided that the individual providing
the services informs an individual engaging in the services that the individual is not a licensed
facilitator pursuant to article 170 of title 12.
(e) "Private property" means a dwelling, its curtilage, and a structure within the curtilage
that is being used by a natural person or natural persons for habitation and that is not open to the
public.
(f) "Remuneration" means anything of value, including money, real property, tangible
and intangible personal property, contract right, chose in action, service, any right of use or
employment or promise or agreement connected therewith, business promotion, or commercial
activity.