Colorado Code § 18-18-428
Possession of drug paraphernalia - penalty - exceptions
(1) (a) Except as
described in section 18-1-711 and paragraph (b) of this subsection (1), a person commits
possession of drug paraphernalia if he or she possesses drug paraphernalia and knows or
reasonably should know that the drug paraphernalia could be used under circumstances in
violation of the laws of this state.
(b) (I) Prior to searching a person, a person's premises, or a person's vehicle, a peace
officer may ask the person whether the person is in possession of a hypodermic needle or syringe
that may cut or puncture the officer or whether such a hypodermic needle or syringe is on the
premises or in the vehicle to be searched. If a hypodermic needle or syringe is on the person, on
the person's premises, or in the person's vehicle and the person, either in response to the officer's
question or voluntarily, alerts the officer of that fact prior to the search, assessment, or treatment,
the peace officer shall not arrest or cite the person pursuant to this section for the hypodermic
needle or syringe or section 18-18-403.5 for any minuscule, residual controlled substance that
may be present in a used hypodermic needle or syringe, and the district attorney shall not charge
or prosecute the person pursuant to this section for the hypodermic needle or syringe or section
18-18-403.5 for any minuscule, residual controlled substance that may be present in a used
hypodermic needle or syringe. The circumstances described in this paragraph (b) may be used as
a factor in a probable cause or reasonable suspicion determination of any criminal offense if the
original stop or search was lawful.
(II) Prior to assessing or treating a person, an emergency medical service provider, as
defined in section 18-3-201 (1.3), or other first responder may ask the person whether the person
is in possession of a hypodermic needle or syringe that may cut or puncture the technician or
first responder. If a hypodermic needle or syringe is on the person, and the person, either in
response to the question or voluntarily, alerts the emergency medical service provider or first
responder of that fact, a peace officer shall not arrest or cite the person pursuant to this section
for the hypodermic needle or syringe or section 18-18-403.5 for any minuscule, residual
controlled substance that may be present in a used hypodermic needle or syringe, and the district
attorney shall not charge or prosecute the person pursuant to this section for the hypodermic
needle or syringe or section 18-18-403.5 for any minuscule, residual controlled substance that
may be present in a used hypodermic needle or syringe.
(III) This section does not apply to the possession of drug paraphernalia that a person
received from an approved syringe exchange program created pursuant to section 25-1-520 or a
program carried out by a harm reduction organization, as defined in section 12-30-110 (7), while
participating in the program.
(2) Any person who commits possession of drug paraphernalia commits a drug petty
offense and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred
dollars.