Colorado Code § 18-18-421
Imitation controlled substances - determination - considerations
(1) In
determining whether a substance is an imitation controlled substance, the trier of fact may
consider, in addition to all other relevant factors, the following:
(a) Statements by an owner or by anyone in control of the substance concerning the
nature of the substance or its use or effect;
(b) Statements made to the recipient that the substance may be resold for inordinate
profit which is more than the normal markup charged by legal retailers of similar pharmaceutical
products;
(c) Whether the substance is packaged in a manner normally used for illicit controlled
substances;
(d) Evasive tactics or actions utilized by the owner or person in control of the substance
to avoid detection by law enforcement authorities;
(e) The proximity of the imitation controlled substance to any controlled substances
when conduct purported to be illegal under this article is observed.