Colorado Code § 18-18-406.3
Medical use of marijuana by persons diagnosed with debilitating medical conditions - unlawful acts - penalty - medical marijuana program cash fund
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that:
(a) Section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution was approved by the registered
electors of this state at the 2000 general election;
(b) Section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution creates limited exceptions to the
criminal laws of this state for patients, primary care givers, and physicians concerning the
medical use of marijuana by a patient to alleviate an appropriately diagnosed debilitating
medical condition;
(c) Section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution requires a state health agency
designated by the governor to establish and maintain a confidential registry of patients
authorized to engage in the medical use of marijuana;
(d) The governor, in accordance with paragraph (h) of subsection (1) of section 14 of
article XVIII of the state constitution, has designated the department of public health and
environment, referred to in this section as the department, to be the state health agency
responsible for the administration of the medical marijuana program;
(e) Section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution requires the department to
process the applications of patients who wish to qualify for and be placed on the confidential
registry for the medical use of marijuana, and to issue registry identification cards to patients
who qualify for placement on the registry;
(f) Section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution sets forth the lawful limits on the
medical use of marijuana;
(g) Section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution requires the general assembly to
determine and enact criminal penalties for specific acts described in the constitutional provision;
(h) In interpreting the provisions of section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution,
the general assembly has applied the definitions contained in subsection (1) of the constitutional
provision and has attempted to give the remaining words of the constitutional provision their
plain meaning;
(i) This section reflects the considered judgment of the general assembly regarding the
meaning and implementation of the provisions of section 14 of article XVIII of the state
constitution.
(2) (a) Any person who fraudulently represents a medical condition to a physician, the
department, or a state or local law enforcement official for the purpose of falsely obtaining a
marijuana registry identification card from the department, or for the purpose of avoiding arrest
and prosecution for a marijuana-related offense, commits a class 2 misdemeanor.
(b) If an officer or employee of the department receives information that causes such
officer or employee reasonably to believe that fraudulent representation, as described in
paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), has occurred, such officer or employee shall report the
information to either the district attorney of the county in which the applicant for the marijuana
registry identification card resides, or to the attorney general.
(3) The fraudulent use or theft of any person's marijuana registry identification card,
including, but not limited to, any card that is required to be returned to the department pursuant
to section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, is a class 2 misdemeanor.
(4) The fraudulent production or counterfeiting of, or tampering with, one or more
marijuana registry identification cards is a class 2 misdemeanor.
(5) Any person, including, but not limited to, any officer, employee, or agent of the
department, or any officer, employee, or agent of any state or local law enforcement agency,
who releases or makes public any confidential record or any confidential information contained
in any such record that is provided to or by the marijuana registry or primary caregiver registry
of the department without the written authorization of the marijuana registry patient commits a
class 2 misdemeanor.
(6) The use, possession, manufacturing, dispensing, selling, or distribution of a synthetic
cannabinoid, as defined in section 18-18-102 (34.5), shall not be considered an exception to the
criminal laws of this state for the purposes of this section or of section 14 of article XVIII of the
state constitution.
(7) An owner, officer, or employee of a business licensed pursuant to article 10 of title
44, or an employee of the state medical marijuana licensing authority, a local medical marijuana
licensing authority, or the department of public health and environment, who releases or makes
public a patient's medical record or any confidential information contained in any such record
that is provided to or by the business licensed pursuant to article 10 of title 44 without the
written authorization of the patient commits a class 2 misdemeanor; except that the owner,
officer, or employee shall release the records or information upon request by the state or local
medical marijuana licensing authority. The records or information produced for review by the
state or local licensing authority shall not become public records by virtue of the disclosure and
may be used only for a purpose authorized by article 10 of title 44 or for another state or local
law enforcement purpose. The records or information shall constitute medical data as defined by
section 24-72-204 (3)(a)(I). The state or local medical marijuana licensing authority may
disclose any records or information so obtained only to those persons directly involved with any
investigation or proceeding authorized by article 10 of title 44 or for any state or local law
enforcement purpose.