Colorado Code § 18-18-205
Schedule III
(1) A substance shall be added to schedule III by the general
assembly when:
(a) The substance has a potential for abuse less than the substances included in schedules
I and II;
(b) The substance has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States;
and
(c) The abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high
psychological dependence.
(2) Unless specifically excepted by Colorado or federal law, or Colorado or federal
regulation, or more specifically included in another schedule, the following controlled
substances are listed in schedule III:
(a) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any quantity of the
following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including any
salts, isomers, and salts of isomers of them that are theoretically possible within the specific
chemical designation:
(I) Any compound, mixture, or preparation in dosage unit form containing any stimulant
substance included in schedule II and which was listed as an excepted compound on August 25,
1971, pursuant to the federal "Controlled Substances Act", and any other drug of the quantative
composition shown in that list for those drugs or which is the same except for containing a lesser
quantity of controlled substances;
(II) Benzphetamine;
(III) Chlorphentermine;
(IV) Clortermine;
(V) Phendimetrazine.
(b) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any quantity of the
following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system:
(I) Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing any of the following drugs or their
salts and one or more other active medicinal ingredients not included in any schedule:
(A) Amobarbital;
(B) Secobarbital;
(C) Pentobarbital;
(II) Any of the following drugs, or their salts, in suppository dosage form, approved by
the federal food and drug administration for marketing only as a suppository:
(A) Amobarbital;
(B) Secobarbital;
(C) Pentobarbital;
(III) Any substance containing any quantity of a derivative of barbituric acid, or any salt
of a derivative of barbituric acid;
(IV) Chlorhexadol;
(V) Lysergic acid;
(VI) Lysergic acid amide;
(VII) Methyprylon;
(VIII) Sulfondiethylmethane;
(IX) Sulfonethylmethane;
(X) Sulfonmethane;
(XI) Tiletamine and zolazepam or any of their salts (Some trade or other names for a
tiletamine-zolazepam combination product: Telazol. Some trade or other names for tiletamine:
2-(ethylamino)-2-(2- thienyl)-cyclohexanone. Some trade or other names for zolazepam: 4-(2-
fluorophenyl)-6,8-dihydro-1,3,8-trimethylpyrazolo-[3,4-e] [1,4]-diazepin-7(1H)-one.
flupyrazapon.).
(c) Nalorphine;
(d) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any of the following
narcotic drugs, or their salts calculated as the free anhydrous base or alkaloid, in limited
quantities as follows:
(I) Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90
milligrams per dosage unit, with an equal or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of
opium;
(II) Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90
milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized
therapeutic amounts;
(III) Not more than 300 milligrams of hydrocodone per 100 milliliters or not more than
15 milligrams per dosage unit, with a fourfold or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of
opium;
(IV) Not more than 300 milligrams of hydrocodone per 100 milliliters or not more than
15 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized
therapeutic amounts;
(V) Not more than 1.8 grams of dihydrocodeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90
milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized
therapeutic amounts;
(VI) Not more than 300 milligrams of ethylmorphine per 100 milliliters or not more than
15 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized
therapeutic amounts;
(VII) Not more than 500 milligrams of opium per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams, or not
more than 25 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in
recognized therapeutic amounts;
(VIII) Not more than 50 milligrams of morphine per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams
with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
(e) Anabolic steroids.
(f) Dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a
federal food and drug administration approved drug product [Other names for dronabinol: (6aR-
trans)-6a,7,8,10a- tetrahydro-6,6,9-trimethyl-3-pentyl-6H-dibenzo [b,d] pyran-1-o1, or (-)-delta-
9-(trans)-tetrahydrocannabinol];
(g) Ketamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers [Other names for ketamine: (+)-2-
(2-chlorophenyl)-2-(methylamino)-cyclohexanone].
(3) The board may exempt by rule a compound, mixture, or preparation containing any
stimulant or depressant substance listed in paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection (2) of this section
from the application of all or part of this article if the compound, mixture, or preparation
contains one or more active medicinal ingredients not having a stimulant or depressant effect on
the central nervous system and if the admixtures are in combinations, quantity, proportion, or
concentration that vitiate the potential for abuse of the substances having a stimulant or
depressant effect on the central nervous system.