Colorado Code § 18-17-104
Prohibited activities
(1) (a) It is unlawful for any person who knowingly
has received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity
or through the collection of an unlawful debt to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any
part of such proceeds or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof in the
acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in, real property or in the establishment
or operation of any enterprise.
(b) A purchase of securities on the open market for purposes of investment, and without
the intention of controlling or participating in the control of the issuer, or of assisting another to
do so, shall not be unlawful under this subsection (1) if the securities of the issuer held by the
purchaser, the members of his immediate family, and his or their accomplices in any pattern of
racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt after such purchase do not amount in
the aggregate to one percent of the outstanding securities of any one class and do not confer,
either in law or in fact, the power to elect one or more directors of the issuer.
(2) It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the
collection of an unlawful debt, to knowingly acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any
interest in or control of any enterprise or real property.
(3) It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to
knowingly conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of
racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.
(4) It is unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions
of subsection (1), (2), or (3) of this section.