Colorado Code § 18-12-204
Permit contents - validity - carrying requirements
(1) (a) Each permit
shall bear a color photograph of the permittee and shall display the signature of the sheriff who
issues the permit. In addition, the sheriffs of this state shall ensure that all permits issued
pursuant to this part 2 contain the same items of information and are the same size and the same
color.
(b) A permit is valid for a period of five years after the date of issuance and may be
renewed as provided in section 18-12-211. A permit issued pursuant to this part 2, including a
temporary emergency permit issued pursuant to section 18-12-209, is effective in all areas of the
state, except as otherwise provided in section 18-12-214.
(2) (a) A permittee, in compliance with the terms of a permit, may carry a concealed
handgun as allowed by state law. The permittee shall carry the permit, together with valid photo
identification, at all times during which the permittee is in actual possession of a concealed
handgun and shall produce both documents upon demand by a law enforcement officer. Failure
to produce a permit upon demand by a law enforcement officer raises a rebuttable presumption
that the person does not have a permit. Failure to carry and produce a permit and valid photo
identification upon demand as required in this subsection (2) is a petty offense. A charge of
failure to carry and produce a permit and valid photo identification upon demand pursuant to this
subsection (2) shall be dismissed by the court if, at or before the permittee's scheduled court
appearance, the permittee exhibits to the court a valid permit and valid photo identification, both
of which were issued to the permittee prior to the date on which the permittee was charged with
failure to carry and produce a permit and valid photo identification upon demand.
(b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) apply to temporary emergency
permits issued pursuant to section 18-12-209.
(3) (a) A person who may lawfully possess a handgun may carry a handgun under the
following circumstances without obtaining a permit and the handgun shall not be considered
concealed:
(I) The handgun is in the possession of a person who is in a private automobile or in
some other private means of conveyance and who carries the handgun for a legal use, including
self-defense; or
(II) The handgun is in the possession of a person who is legally engaged in hunting
activities within the state.
(b) The provisions of this subsection (3) shall not be construed to authorize the carrying
of a handgun in violation of the provisions of section 18-12-105 or 18-12-105.5.