Colorado Code § 18-12-108
Possession of weapons by previous offenders
(1) A person commits the
crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses,
or carries upon his or her person a firearm as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other
weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article 12 subsequent to the person's conviction
for a felony crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) or listed in subsection (7) of this section,
or subsequent to the person's conviction for attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime as defined
in section 24-4.1-302 (1) that is a felony, pursuant to Colorado or any other state's law or
pursuant to federal law.
(2) A person commits a class 5 felony if the person violates subsection (1) or (3) of this
section. A person who violates subsection (1) or (3) of this section and used or threatened the use
of the firearm in the commission of another crime is not eligible for probation or any other
alternative sentence and shall be sentenced to the department of corrections.
(3) (a) A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if
the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm as defined in
section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article 12
subsequent to the person's adjudication for an act which, if committed by an adult, would
constitute a felony crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) or listed in subsection (7) of this
section, or subsequent to the person's adjudication for attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime
as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) that is a felony, pursuant to Colorado or any other state's law
or pursuant to federal law in the previous ten years from the completion of the person's sentence
for the adjudication of a felony crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1).
(b) If a person completes a sentence for the adjudication of a felony crime as defined in
section 24-4.1-302 (1) or listed in subsection (7) of this section, or subsequent to the person's
adjudication for attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) or
listed in subsection (7) of this section that is a felony pursuant to Colorado or any other state's
law or under federal law, and the person has good cause for possessing, using, or carrying a
firearm as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other weapon that is subject to this article
12, the person may petition the court for an order determining that subsection (3)(a) of this
section does not apply to the person if the person otherwise legally possesses, uses, or carries
upon his or her person a firearm as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other weapon that is
subject to this article 12. A court shall enter an order determining that subsection (3)(a) of this
section does not apply to the person if the court finds, upon request of the person and by a
preponderance of the evidence, there is good cause for the person to possess, use, or carry a
* * *