Colorado Code § 18-10-108
Exceptions. Nothing contained in this article 10 shall be construed to modify, amend, or otherwise affect the validity of any provisions contained in part 6 of article 21 of title 24 and articles 30 and 32 of title 44. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 479, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-10-108. L. 91: Entire section amended, p. 1582, § 9, effective June 4. L. 2018: Entire section amended, (HB 18-1024), ch. 26, p. 322, § 13, effective October 1; entire section amended, (HB 18-1375), ch. 274, p. 1726, § 94, effective October 1. ARTICLE 10.5 Simulated Gambling Devices 18-10.5-101. Legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly finds, determines, and
declares that:
(a) Recently, certain individuals and companies have developed electronic machines,
systems, and devices to enable gambling through pretextual sweepstakes relationships predicated
on the sale of internet services, telephone cards, and other products at business locations that are
or may be commonly known as internet sweepstakes cafes. These machines, systems, and
devices, as more fully described in this article, appear designed to evade the existing
constitutional and statutory regulations on gambling activity in Colorado and therefore are
declared to be contrary to the public policy of this state.
(b) The gambling occurring at internet sweepstakes cafes has none of the protections that
are afforded to players at legal gaming sites in Colorado. This absence of uniform regulation and
ongoing, governmental oversight presents a danger to consumers throughout the state of
Colorado. These sites comply with none of the regulatory requirements, such as surveillance and
tracking of wagers and payouts, to assure consumers that gambling is being conducted fairly and
honestly. The general assembly finds that these dangers are profound, putting at risk the
financial resources of vulnerable persons and customers who are used to wagering based on clear
regulatory standards and who have official lines of authority to which they may appeal when
there are questionable or illegal practices used by a licensed gaming operator.
(c) The proliferation of internet sweepstakes cafes presents an increasing risk to
consumers, particularly as these sweepstakes cafes have spread to sites throughout the state and
are capable of operating without facing adverse consequences for their illegal, unfair, or
unregulated acts;
(d) The diversion of consumer dollars to these untaxed gambling activities not only
presents the opportunity for theft but also undermines state and local programs that are funded
by revenue derived from legalized gambling, including parks and recreation, historic
preservation, and the state's general fund;
(e) There is no adequate local or federal regulation of internet sweepstakes cafes, and the
ability of the owners of those facilities to operate in any community in the state or to move their
operations from one part of the state to another without notifying any regulatory body makes this
an issue of statewide concern, appropriate for action by the general assembly;
(f) The voters of Colorado have carefully chosen the forms of gambling to which to give
their approval and the conditions under which those forms of gambling may be conducted. At no
time has the question of legalization of internet sweepstakes cafes been presented to the voters of
this state. Without a vote of the people, the state of Colorado cannot permit the operation of
unauthorized, unregulated, and unsupervised gambling or lotteries in violation of section 2 or 9
of article XVIII of the Colorado constitution.