Colorado Code § 18-1-703
Use of physical force - special relationships
(1) The use of physical force
upon another person that would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal
under any of the following circumstances:
(a) A parent, guardian, or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor
or an incompetent person, and a teacher or other person entrusted with the care and supervision
of a minor, may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the minor or incompetent
person when and to the extent it is reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline or
promote the welfare of the minor or incompetent person.
(b) A superintendent or other authorized official of a jail, prison, or correctional
institution may, in order to maintain order and discipline, use objectively reasonable and
appropriate physical force when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes it necessary
to maintain order and discipline, but he or she may use deadly physical force only when he or
she objectively reasonably believes the inmate poses an immediate threat to the person using
deadly force or another person.
(c) A person responsible for the maintenance of order in a common carrier of
passengers, or a person acting under his direction, may use reasonable and appropriate physical
force when and to the extent that it is necessary to maintain order and discipline, but he may use
deadly physical force only when it is reasonably necessary to prevent death or serious bodily
injury.
(d) A person acting under a reasonable belief that another person is about to commit
suicide or to inflict serious bodily injury upon himself may use reasonable and appropriate
physical force upon that person to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to thwart the result.
(e) A duly licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or a person acting
under his or her direction, may use reasonable and appropriate physical force for the purpose of
administering a recognized form of treatment that he or she reasonably believes to be adapted to
promoting the physical or mental health of the patient if:
(I) The treatment is administered with the consent of the patient, or if the patient is a
minor or an incompetent person, with the consent of his parent, guardian, or other person
entrusted with his care and supervision; or
(II) The treatment is administered in an emergency when the physician or advanced
practice registered nurse reasonably believes that no one competent to consent can be consulted
and that a reasonable person, wishing to safeguard the welfare of the patient, would consent.